juandayz Posted July 3, 2016 Report Share Posted July 3, 2016 any one know how to change the color of text of DZMS or WAI missions Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 lonewolfgaming Posted July 4, 2016 Report Share Posted July 4, 2016 example: _hMSG = "<t align='center' color='#FACC2E' shadow='2' size='1.75' - the letters and numbers after the # based on what color. Here is a link to HTML color code site: http://html-color-codes.info/ juandayz 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 juandayz Posted July 4, 2016 Author Report Share Posted July 4, 2016 4 minutes ago, lonewolfgaming said: example: _hMSG = "<t align='center' color='#FACC2E' shadow='2' size='1.75' - the letters and numbers after the # based on what color. Here is a link to HTML color code site: http://html-color-codes.info/ tnks wolf, but i need put it in there? or where? in each mission file? Spoiler if(!isDedicated) then { fnc_remote_message = { private ["_type","_message","_player"]; _type = _this select 0; _message = _this select 1; call { if(_type == "radio") exitWith { if(player hasWeapon "ItemRadio") then { if(player getVariable["radiostate",true]) then { systemChat _message; [objNull,player,rSAY,"Radio_Message_Sound",30] call RE; }; }; }; if(_type == "global") exitWith { systemChat _message; }; }; }; "RemoteMessage" addPublicVariableEventHandler { (_this select 1) call fnc_remote_message; }; }; remote_ready = true; Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 lonewolfgaming Posted July 4, 2016 Report Share Posted July 4, 2016 in each mission, they have the call for color code for the heading and also the body of the message showing what the mission is juandayz 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 juandayz Posted July 4, 2016 Author Report Share Posted July 4, 2016 Ok wolf gonna try.. Tnks a lot for your time!!!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 juandayz Posted July 4, 2016 Author Report Share Posted July 4, 2016 well cant make it works.... i replace one of mission files by: Spoiler private ["_missName","_coords","_vehicle","_hint"]; //Name of the Mission _missName = "Bandit Squad"; //DZMSFindPos loops BIS_fnc_findSafePos until it gets a valid result _coords = call DZMSFindPos; //[nil,nil,rTitleText,"A Bandit Squad has been spotted!\nStop them from completing their patrol!", "PLAIN",10] call RE; //ORIGINAL MISSION TEXT FORMAT_hint = parseText format["<t align='center' color='#FFFF66' shadow='2' size='1.75'>mission text</t><br/><t align='center' color='#ffffff'>MISSION TEXT</t>"]; customRemoteMessage = ['hint', _hint]; publicVariable "customRemoteMessage"; //DZMSAddMinMarker is a simple script that adds a marker to the location [_coords,_missName] ExecVM DZMSAddMinMarker; and added in init.sqf Spoiler if (!isDedicated) then { //Conduct map operations //other codes _nil = [] execVM "custom\remote\remote.sqf"; remote.sqf Spoiler if(!isDedicated) then { fnc_remote_message = { private ["_type","_message","_player"]; _type = _this select 0; _message = _this select 1; call { if(_type == "radio") exitWith { if(player hasWeapon "ItemRadio") then { if(player getVariable["radiostate",true]) then { systemChat _message; [objNull,player,rSAY,"Radio_Message_Sound",30] call RE; }; }; }; if(_type == "global") exitWith { systemChat _message; }; }; }; "RemoteMessage" addPublicVariableEventHandler { (_this select 1) call fnc_remote_message; }; }; remote_ready = true; try too into remote.sqf Spoiler fnc_remote_message = { private ["_type", "_message", "_player"]; _type = _this select 0; _message = _this select 1; if (count _this > 2) then { _player = _this select 2; if (_player == player) then { switch (_type) do { case "globalChat": { player globalChat _message; }; case "hint": { hint _message; }; case "titleCut": { titleCut [_message, "PLAIN DOWN", 3]; }; case "titleText": { titleText [_message, "PLAIN DOWN"]; titleFadeOut 10; }; }; }; } else { switch (_type) do { case "hint": { hint _message; }; case "titleCut": { titleCut [_message,"Plain Down",3]; }; case "titleText": { titleText [_message, "PLAIN DOWN"]; titleFadeOut 10; }; }; }; }; "customRemoteMessage" addPublicVariableEventHandler {(_this select 1) call fnc_remote_message;}; but my server stop before read db. rpt error Spoiler 17:09:45 Warning Message: Script z\addons\dayz_server\init\server_functions.sqf not found 17:09:45 Warning Message: Script z\addons\dayz_server\missions\DayZ_Epoch_11.Chernarus\dynamic_vehicle.sqf not found 17:09:45 Warning Message: Script z\addons\dayz_server\missions\DayZ_Epoch_11.Chernarus\mission.sqf not found 17:09:45 Warning Message: Script z\addons\dayz_server\system\server_monitor.sqf not found Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 lonewolfgaming Posted July 4, 2016 Report Share Posted July 4, 2016 not sure about that, I know I just change the code for what ever color I want and it comes up that color. juandayz 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 juandayz Posted July 4, 2016 Author Report Share Posted July 4, 2016 yep i know it. like in a debug monitor, but mission files are diferents... tnks any way wolf- if someone else knows please :) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 lonewolfgaming Posted July 5, 2016 Report Share Posted July 5, 2016 here is the info MattewK sent me when I was trying to have the DZMS messages show with a debug monitor running: I tried the following and it works , for me anyway :p after the while {j0k3r5_stats} do { ... add:... if(waitDebug) then {sleep 10; waitDebug = false;}; ...... like this.... while {j0k3r5_stats} do { if(waitDebug) then {sleep 10; waitDebug = false;}; At the top of your mission files: //DEBUG WAIT waitDebug = true; publicVariable "waitDebug"; I've tried it on my test server and it works perfectly.. juandayz 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 juandayz Posted July 5, 2016 Author Report Share Posted July 5, 2016 13 hours ago, lonewolfgaming said: here is the info MattewK sent me when I was trying to have the DZMS messages show with a debug monitor running: I tried the following and it works , for me anyway :p after the while {j0k3r5_stats} do { ... add:... if(waitDebug) then {sleep 10; waitDebug = false;}; ...... like this.... while {j0k3r5_stats} do { if(waitDebug) then {sleep 10; waitDebug = false;}; At the top of your mission files: //DEBUG WAIT waitDebug = true; publicVariable "waitDebug"; I've tried it on my test server and it works perfectly.. mmmm i think you dont understand me :) i wanna change text colours of missions file... for example when mission spawn send a global text . i wanna change it. something like this but dsnt work for me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 SideShowFreak Posted July 6, 2016 Report Share Posted July 6, 2016 On 7/4/2016 at 4:17 PM, juandayz said: well cant make it works.... i replace one of mission files by: Hide contents private ["_missName","_coords","_vehicle","_hint"]; //Name of the Mission _missName = "Bandit Squad"; //DZMSFindPos loops BIS_fnc_findSafePos until it gets a valid result _coords = call DZMSFindPos; //[nil,nil,rTitleText,"A Bandit Squad has been spotted!\nStop them from completing their patrol!", "PLAIN",10] call RE; //ORIGINAL MISSION TEXT FORMAT_hint = parseText format["<t align='center' color='#FFFF66' shadow='2' size='1.75'>mission text</t><br/><t align='center' color='#ffffff'>MISSION TEXT</t>"]; customRemoteMessage = ['hint', _hint]; publicVariable "customRemoteMessage"; //DZMSAddMinMarker is a simple script that adds a marker to the location [_coords,_missName] ExecVM DZMSAddMinMarker; and added in init.sqf Reveal hidden contents if (!isDedicated) then { //Conduct map operations //other codes _nil = [] execVM "custom\remote\remote.sqf"; remote.sqf Reveal hidden contents if(!isDedicated) then { fnc_remote_message = { private ["_type","_message","_player"]; _type = _this select 0; _message = _this select 1; call { if(_type == "radio") exitWith { if(player hasWeapon "ItemRadio") then { if(player getVariable["radiostate",true]) then { systemChat _message; [objNull,player,rSAY,"Radio_Message_Sound",30] call RE; }; }; }; if(_type == "global") exitWith { systemChat _message; }; }; }; "RemoteMessage" addPublicVariableEventHandler { (_this select 1) call fnc_remote_message; }; }; remote_ready = true; try too into remote.sqf Reveal hidden contents fnc_remote_message = { private ["_type", "_message", "_player"]; _type = _this select 0; _message = _this select 1; if (count _this > 2) then { _player = _this select 2; if (_player == player) then { switch (_type) do { case "globalChat": { player globalChat _message; }; case "hint": { hint _message; }; case "titleCut": { titleCut [_message, "PLAIN DOWN", 3]; }; case "titleText": { titleText [_message, "PLAIN DOWN"]; titleFadeOut 10; }; }; }; } else { switch (_type) do { case "hint": { hint _message; }; case "titleCut": { titleCut [_message,"Plain Down",3]; }; case "titleText": { titleText [_message, "PLAIN DOWN"]; titleFadeOut 10; }; }; }; }; "customRemoteMessage" addPublicVariableEventHandler {(_this select 1) call fnc_remote_message;}; but my server stop before read db. rpt error Reveal hidden contents 17:09:45 Warning Message: Script z\addons\dayz_server\init\server_functions.sqf not found 17:09:45 Warning Message: Script z\addons\dayz_server\missions\DayZ_Epoch_11.Chernarus\dynamic_vehicle.sqf not found 17:09:45 Warning Message: Script z\addons\dayz_server\missions\DayZ_Epoch_11.Chernarus\mission.sqf not found 17:09:45 Warning Message: Script z\addons\dayz_server\system\server_monitor.sqf not found Juan try it like this: _hint = parseText format["<t align='center' color='#FFFF66' shadow='2' size='1.75'>mission text</t><br/><t align='center' color='#ffffff'>MISSION TEXT</t>"]; RemoteMessage = ['hint', _hint]; publicVariable "RemoteMessage"; as RemoteMessage not customRemoteMessage. Thats how mine works, i use radio messages but my calls are using the same remote message script juandayz 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 juandayz Posted July 6, 2016 Author Report Share Posted July 6, 2016 1 hour ago, SideShowFreak said: Juan try it like this: _hint = parseText format["<t align='center' color='#FFFF66' shadow='2' size='1.75'>mission text</t><br/><t align='center' color='#ffffff'>MISSION TEXT</t>"]; RemoteMessage = ['hint', _hint]; publicVariable "RemoteMessage"; as RemoteMessage not customRemoteMessage. Thats how mine works, i use radio messages but my calls are using the same remote message script many tnks! gonna try! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 juandayz Posted July 7, 2016 Author Report Share Posted July 7, 2016 On 6/7/2016 at 1:12 PM, SideShowFreak said: Juan try it like this: _hint = parseText format["<t align='center' color='#FFFF66' shadow='2' size='1.75'>mission text</t><br/><t align='center' color='#ffffff'>MISSION TEXT</t>"]; RemoteMessage = ['hint', _hint]; publicVariable "RemoteMessage"; as RemoteMessage not customRemoteMessage. Thats how mine works, i use radio messages but my calls are using the same remote message script well not work for me......... i fail in somewhere..... can u paste one of ure missions file and u remote.sqf and how u call it? i know is a lot but im getting crazy :D if ucant thers no problem Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 BigEgg Posted July 8, 2016 Report Share Posted July 8, 2016 I actually prefer having the mission text appear at the top of the screen using infistar's messaging. Example: _txt = "A C130 Carrying Supplies has Crashed! Bandits are Securing the Cargo!"; fnc_show_colorAdminMsg = [_txt,'#F00000']; publicVariable 'fnc_show_colorAdminMsg'; _txt = "The C130 Crash Site has been Secured!"; fnc_show_colorAdminMsg = [_txt,'#F00000']; publicVariable 'fnc_show_colorAdminMsg'; I also added _text to the private array at the top of each mission This will show the text at the top of the screen in the color Red. I have it set up to spawn Hero and Bandit missions so feel free to change the Red (what I use for the Bandit Text) to whatever color you want. You can do that for each mission and it's completion text. juandayz 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 SideShowFreak Posted July 8, 2016 Report Share Posted July 8, 2016 Sure Juan here is my remote.sqf Spoiler fnc_remote_message = { private["_type","_message"]; _type = _this select 0; _message = _this select 1; call { if(_type == "radio") exitWith { if(player hasWeapon "ItemRadio") then { if(player getVariable["radiostate",true]) then { systemChat _message; [objNull,player,rSAY,"Radio_Message_Sound",30] call RE; }; }; }; if(_type == "private") exitWith { if(getPlayerUID player == (_message select 0)) then { systemChat (_message select 1); }; }; if(_type == "global") exitWith { systemChat _message; }; if(_type == "dynamic_text") exitWith { [ format["<t size='0.40' color='#FFFFFF' align='center'>%1</t><br /><t size='0.70' color='#d5a040' align='center'>%2</t>",(_message select 0),(_message select 1)], 0, 0, 10, 0.5 ] spawn BIS_fnc_dynamicText; }; }; }; /* WIP fnc_remote_marker = { private["_req","_location","_shape","_color","_size","_alpha","_timeout","_marker","_name"]; _req = _this select 0; if(player hasWeapon "_req") then { _location = _this select 1; _shape = _this select 2; _color = _this select 3; _size = _this select 4; _alpha = _this select 5; _timeout = _this select 6; _name = _this select 7; _marker = createMarkerLocal[_name,_location]; _marker setMarkerShapeLocal _shape; _marker setMarkerColorLocal _color; _marker setMarkerAlphaLocal _alpha; _marker setMarkerSizeLocal[(_size),(_size)]; [_timeout,_marker] spawn { sleep (_this select 0); deleteMarkerLocal (_this select 1); }; }; }; */ "RemoteMessage" addPublicVariableEventHandler { (_this select 1) spawn fnc_remote_message; }; //"RemoteMarker" addPublicVariableEventHandler { (_this select 1) spawn fnc_custom_marker; }; and here is a snippet from a DZMS mission RemoteMessage = ["radio","[RADIO] Bandits have Overrun a NATO Weapons Cache!"]; publicVariable "RemoteMessage"; But looking at remote.sqf im not seeing any if(_type == "hint") = which might be an issue, im pretty sure "hint" would need to be defined in remote.sqf maybe the "dynamic text" is the one you are looking for? i dont think so though juandayz 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
0 Kimzer Posted December 12, 2017 Report Share Posted December 12, 2017 On 7/8/2016 at 6:13 AM, BigEgg said: I actually prefer having the mission text appear at the top of the screen using infistar's messaging. Example: _txt = "A C130 Carrying Supplies has Crashed! Bandits are Securing the Cargo!"; fnc_show_colorAdminMsg = [_txt,'#F00000']; publicVariable 'fnc_show_colorAdminMsg'; _txt = "The C130 Crash Site has been Secured!"; fnc_show_colorAdminMsg = [_txt,'#F00000']; publicVariable 'fnc_show_colorAdminMsg'; I also added _text to the private array at the top of each mission This will show the text at the top of the screen in the color Red. I have it set up to spawn Hero and Bandit missions so feel free to change the Red (what I use for the Bandit Text) to whatever color you want. You can do that for each mission and it's completion text. Sorry for bumpin an old thread.. But was the only post i could about the subject. Trying to use theese messages for the carepackage script. Instead of that silly white text i would like to use the infistar text. But cant seem to make it run. Is it because of the eventhandler is only serverside? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
-1 martingever Posted September 17, 2018 Report Share Posted September 17, 2018 check this...html color codes Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Question
juandayz
any one know how to change the color of text of DZMS or WAI missions
Link to comment
Share on other sites
16 answers to this question
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now