Jump to content

Re-Worked WAI 0.173 - Supported System


Recommended Posts

One thing that needs to be fixed is the spawning in player bases. I have done this in my WAI code so it spawns a minimum of 500 m from any vehicle. I will post the code tomorrow once I get home, hopefully you will add it in 1.74. I had a crashed chopper spawn right in the middle of my base before I added that code I will be posting,

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Ok this is driving me nuts.. Each mission that I have paradrops running errors til mission end..

 

I know Im missing something here 

 

 

 8:33:03 "WAI: Starting Mission bandit_base"
 8:33:03 "WAI: Mission Band BAse Started At [2914.32,2935.19]"
 8:33:03 "WAI: Spawned a group of 7 Bandits at [2914.32,2935.19,0]"
 8:33:03 "WAI: Spawned a group of 6 Bandits at [2914.32,2935.19,0]"
 8:33:04 "WAI: Spawned a group of 6 Bandits at [2914.32,2935.19,0]"
 8:33:04 "WAI: Spawned a group of 6 Bandits at [2914.32,2935.19,0]"
 8:33:04 "WAI: Spawned a group of 4 Bandits at [2914.32,2935.19,0]"
 8:33:04 "WAI: Sapwned in 1 M2StaticMG"
 8:33:04 "WAI: Sapwned in 1 M2StaticMG"
 8:33:04 "WAI: Sapwned in 1 M2StaticMG"
 8:33:04 "WAI: Sapwned in 1 M2StaticMG"
 8:33:04 "WAI: Paradrop Waiting for player"
 8:33:04 "WAI: Paradrop Waiting for player"
 8:33:14 Error in expression <sent = false;
{if((isPlayer _x) AND (_x distance [(_position select 0),(_positio>
 8:33:14   Error position: <distance [(_position select 0),(_positio>
 8:33:14   Error Type Array, expected Number
 8:33:14 File z\addons\dayz_server\WAI\compile\heli_para.sqf, line 33
 8:33:14 Error in expression <sent = false;
{if((isPlayer _x) AND (_x distance [(_position select 0),(_positio>
 8:33:14   Error position: <distance [(_position select 0),(_positio>
 8:33:14   Error Type Array, expected Number
 8:33:14 File z\addons\dayz_server\WAI\compile\heli_para.sqf, line 33
 
And the error continues till mission end, in this case 8:58:07
 
 
Here is what i have for the ParaDrop  
 
//Heli Paradrop
[[(_position select 0) - 10, (_position select 1) + 10,0],[7744,7041,0],400,"UH1H_DZ",6,1,"Random",4,"","USMC_Soldier_Pilot","Random",True] spawn heli_para;
[[(_position select 0) + 10, (_position select 1) - 10,0],[7745,7042,0],150,"CH_47F_EP1_DZE",10,1,"Random",4,"","USMC_Soldier_Pilot","Random",True] spawn heli_para;
 
 
 
Thanks in Advance 
Link to comment
Share on other sites

a seem to be getting an error on loadup no entry "bin\config.bin/cfgmagazines"

 

Just had the disabled military chopper mission with the same thing:

 

3:51:03 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWeapons.M4A1_Holo'.

 3:51:03 Warning Message: No entry '.scope'.
 3:51:03 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
 3:51:03 Warning Message: Error: creating weapon M4A1_Holo with scope=private
 3:51:03 Warning Message: No entry '.displayName'.
 3:51:03 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
 3:51:03 Warning Message: No entry '.nameSound'.
 3:51:03 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
 3:51:03 Warning Message: No entry '.type'.
 3:51:03 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
 3:51:03 Warning Message: No entry '.picture'.
 3:51:03 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
 3:51:03 Warning Message: No entry '.Library'.
 3:51:03 Warning Message: No entry '.libTextDesc'.
 3:51:03 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
 3:51:03 Warning Message: No entry '.model'.
 3:51:03 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
 3:51:03 Warning Message: No entry '.simulation'.
 3:51:03 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
 3:51:03 Warning Message: No entry '.fireLightDuration'.
 3:51:03 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
 3:51:03 Warning Message: No entry '.fireLightIntensity'.
 3:51:03 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
 3:51:03 Warning Message: No entry '.weaponLockDelay'.
 3:51:03 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
 3:51:03 Warning Message: No entry '.weaponLockSystem'.
 3:51:03 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
 3:51:03 Warning Message: No entry '.cmImmunity'.
 3:51:03 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
 3:51:03 Warning Message: No entry '.lockingTargetSound'.
 3:51:03 Warning Message: Size: '/' not an array
 3:51:03 Warning Message: No entry '.lockedTargetSound'.
 3:51:03 Warning Message: Size: '/' not an array
 3:51:03 Warning Message: No entry '.muzzles'.
 3:51:03 Warning Message: Size: '/' not an array
 3:51:03 No owner
 3:51:03 No owner

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Had a missing "," in the missionconfig

It Was:

// missions used when selecting the next random mission

wai_missions = [

"bandit_base",

"armed_vehicle",

"disabled_civchopper",

"crash_spawner",

"disabled_milchopper",

"MV22",

"weapon_cache",

"mayors_mansion",

"convoy",

"C130_crash",

"ems_cache",

"medi_camp"

"Ural"

];

You should notice that there is no comma after medi_camp before Ural.

IT Should be:

// missions used when selecting the next random mission

wai_missions = [

"bandit_base",

"armed_vehicle",

"disabled_civchopper",

"crash_spawner",

"disabled_milchopper",

"MV22",

"weapon_cache",

"mayors_mansion",

"convoy",

"C130_crash",

"ems_cache",

"medi_camp",

"Ural"

];

Fixed it

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hello, 

 

I have a " .\bin\config.bin\cfgWeapons " error message when wpeon crate mission is started. Someone know how to fix it up?

 

Thank you!

It was answered in Page 6, if people read the thread it won't be cluttered up with the same info over and over, therefore making it easier to find the right help :rolleyes:

Link to comment
Share on other sites

first off i would like to say what a great script this is that you have here.

 

the 2 questions i have are.. firstly is there somewhere in the missions custom_publishVehicle.sqf that we can change to effect how damaged some of the mission vehicles spawn.

 

and secondly if i wanted them to spawn them with full fuel from the missioncfg.sqf what would be the correct value, by default its

 

// fuel the mission vehicles spawn with 0-100.

wai_mission_fuel = .5;
 
would you change that to 1.0 or 100, to spawn them with full fuel
 
thanks :)
Link to comment
Share on other sites

 

first off i would like to say what a great script this is that you have here.

 

the 2 questions i have are.. firstly is there somewhere in the missions custom_publishVehicle.sqf that we can change to effect how damaged some of the mission vehicles spawn.

 

and secondly if i wanted them to spawn them with full fuel from the missioncfg.sqf what would be the correct value, by default its

 

// fuel the mission vehicles spawn with 0-100.

wai_mission_fuel = .5;
 
would you change that to 1.0 or 100, to spawn them with full fuel
 
thanks :)

 

I would think 100 as this line states // fuel the mission vehicles spawn with 0-100.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I'm having troubles with my DZAI/WAI, nothing of it is working, i mean i've allowed the connection on both, but it just wont show up with the missions and i can't figure out why, but i've set Static and Dynmaic spawn on DZAI to False, but i wouldn't think that should do anything like that, can someone please help, because i can't make it work

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I'm having troubles with my DZAI/WAI, nothing of it is working, i mean i've allowed the connection on both, but it just wont show up with the missions and i can't figure out why, but i've set Static and Dynmaic spawn on DZAI to False, but i wouldn't think that should do anything like that, can someone please help, because i can't make it work

 

If you've set static and dynamic AI to false, then neither AI type will spawn.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I'm having troubles with my DZAI/WAI, nothing of it is working, i mean i've allowed the connection on both, but it just wont show up with the missions and i can't figure out why, but i've set Static and Dynmaic spawn on DZAI to False, but i wouldn't think that should do anything like that, can someone please help, because i can't make it work

 

 

Fuch's reply made no sense. How do you fix it?

 

 

The problem is with even WAI alone it doesn't work either, i can't figure out why 

 

 

Please use the git hub files they will always be the latest ones. 

 

In the mission config a , was missed out behind the medical mission. The second from last. this causing errors stopping the missions from starting! :( 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
  • Advertisement
×
×
  • Create New...