Jump to content

Wicked AI/Mission system


Markk311

Recommended Posts

Your having a case of modifying to many things at once and not being able to troubleshoot one issue at a time.

 

Customspawns.sqf is just that, custom spawns used for AI areas and stuff. Not missions, so there will be no marker unless you add one. Adding Markers is pretty easy but worry about those after your missions are fixed.

 

As far as not getting any missions that could be a issue elsewhere becuase unless you did other editing, to other files, missions should spawn.  Even if the one mission is busted eventually a different mission will spawn. The rest of the missions are in rotation so there would still be a chance of getting one of those over the weapons cache. So if no missions are spawning WAI is broken before it even gets to the missions.  To investigate this I would strongly suggest learning the power of the RPT log.  If read well it will tell you of any code errors, and when WAI spawns stuff from the customspawns.sqf, staticammoboxes.sqf, when missions start and end, and what is spawned for those missions. It goes a long way in tracking down all kinds of errors.

 

 

Once thats sorted it would be good to focus on the one missions. To do this you have to edit your missioncfg.sqf  and change this section:

 

// missions used when selecting the next random mission
wai_missions = [
"bandit_base",
"armed_vehicle",
"disabled_civchopper",
"crash_spawner",
"disabled_milchopper",
"MV22",
"weapon_cache",
"mayors_mansion",
"convoy",
"C130_crash",
"ems_cache",
"medi_camp",
"Ural"
];
 

to this:

wai_missions = ["weapon_cache"];

 

either by deleting stuff or commenting it out.  That way the only mission that spawns will be the one your testing.

 

You were not supposed to comment the line above there, I commented it out so you could compare that file to your weapons cache mission and see the differences.

 

I was wondering where you got those other missions?

 

Like: bandit_base, mayors_mansion etc.

 

I just have the 7 default missions.

 

Is there a place to get extra missions or did you just make those your self?

 

Thank you.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

@Survivor

 

If you PM me an email address I will send you over my missions (they are not ones I have created but are running on my server quite happily)

 

Im sure I found them on here in fact so I am happy to share

 

What kind of missions are you running? I'm looking for some others to put in my server.. =D

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi guys, am trying to spawn couple of AIs to my bandit base, but they are not spawning.... any ideas why? am right at the location where they should spawn and nothing. is there a timer or something else? This is my text in custom spawns:

 

[[6061.86,8327.22,-0.00745628],
4,
1,
"Random",
4,
"",
"Bandit2_DZ",
"Random" 
] call spawn_group;
Link to comment
Share on other sites

// Time between missions (seconds)
wai_mission_timer = 900;
 
// How long before a mission times out (seconds)
wai_mission_timeout = 1800;
 
// missions used when selecting the next random mission
wai_missions = [
"armed_vehicle",
"crash_spawner",
"disabled_civchopper",
"disabled_milchopper",
"MV22",
"weapon_cache",
"convoy"
];
 
// fuel the mission vehicles spawn with 0-100.
wai_mission_fuel = 0;
 
// armed vehicles to spawn in missions
armed_vehicle = [
"ArmoredSUV_PMC_DZE",
"HMMWV_M998A2_SOV_DES_EP1_DZE",
"HMMWV_M1151_M2_CZ_DES_EP1_DZE",
"LandRover_Special_CZ_EP1_DZE",
"GAZ_Vodnik_DZE",
"LandRover_MG_TK_EP1_DZE",
"Offroad_DSHKM_Gue_DZE",
"Pickup_PK_GUE_DZE",
"Pickup_PK_INS_DZE",
"Pickup_PK_TK_GUE_EP1_DZE",
"UAZ_MG_TK_EP1_DZE"
];
 
//armed helis to spawn in missions
armed_chopper = [
"CH_47F_EP1_DZE",
"Mi17_DZE",
"UH1H_DZE",
"UH1Y_DZE",
"UH60M_EP1_DZE"
];
 
// civilian aircraft to spawn in missions
civil_aircraft = [
"AH6X_DZ",
"MH6J_DZ",
"Mi17_Civilian_DZ",
"AN2_DZ",
"MV22_DZ"
];
 
// military unarmed vehicles to spawn in missions
military_unarmed = [
"GAZ_Vodnik_MedEvac",
"HMMWV_Ambulance",
"HMMWV_Ambulance_CZ_DES_EP1",
"HMMWV_DES_EP1",
"HMMWV_DZ",
"HMMWV_M1035_DES_EP1",
"LandRover_CZ_EP1",
"LandRover_TK_CIV_EP1",
"UAZ_CDF",
"UAZ_INS",
"UAZ_RU",
"UAZ_Unarmed_TK_CIV_EP1",
"UAZ_Unarmed_TK_EP1",
"UAZ_Unarmed_UN_EP1"
];
 
// cargo trucks to spawn in missions
cargo_trucks = [
"Kamaz",
"MTVR_DES_EP1",
"Ural_CDF",
"Ural_TK_CIV_EP1",
"Ural_UN_EP1",
"V3S_Open_TK_CIV_EP1",
"V3S_Open_TK_EP1"
];
 
// refuel trucks to spawn in missions
refuel_trucks = [
"V3S_Refuel_TK_GUE_EP1_DZ",
"UralRefuel_TK_EP1_DZ",
"MtvrRefuel_DES_EP1_DZ",
"KamazRefuel_DZ"
];
 
// civilian vehicles to spawn in missions
civil_vehicles = [
"hilux1_civil_1_open",
"hilux1_civil_2_covered",
"hilux1_civil_3_open_EP1",
"SUV_Camo",
"SUV_TK_CIV_EP1",
"SUV_Blue",
"SUV_Charcoal",
"SUV_Green",
"SUV_Orange",
"SUV_Pink",
"SUV_Red",
"SUV_Silver",
"SUV_White",
"SUV_Yellow"
];
 
// Number of guns to spawn in ammo boxes 
wai_mission_numberofguns = 10;
// classnames of guns to spawn in ammo boxes (only class weapons)
ammo_box_guns = [
"M9SD",
"M9",
"AKS_74_UN_kobra",
"AK_107_pso",
"AK_107_GL_pso",
"AK_107_GL_kobra",
"M4A3_CCO_EP1",
"M4A1_AIM_SD_camo",
"M16A4_ACG",
"M8_carbineGL",
"VSS_vintorez",
"M8_sharpshooter",
"M40A3",
"Mk_48_DZ",
"M240_DZ",
"M249_DZ",
"Pecheneg_DZ",
"RPK_74",
"BAF_LRR_scoped",
"DMR",
"SVD_CAMO",
"SCAR_H_LNG_Sniper_SD",
"M110_NVG_EP1",
"Sa58V_RCO_EP1",
"KSVK_DZE",
"BAF_L86A2_ACOG",
"M14_EP1",
"Sa58V_CCO_EP1"
];
 
// Number of tools to spawn in ammo boxes 
wai_mission_numberoftools = 10;
// classnames of tools to spawn in ammo boxes (only toolbelt items or weapon class Eg. "Chainsaw" or "ItemToolbox")
ammo_box_tools =[
"ItemToolbox",
"ItemKnife",
"ItemCrowbar",
"ItemEtool",
"Binocular",
"Binocular_Vector",
"ItemCompass",
"ItemFishingPole",
"ItemFlashlightRed",
"ItemGPS",
"ItemHatchet_DZE",
"ItemMachete",
"ItemMatchbox_DZE",
"NVGoggles",
"chainsaw"
];
 
// Number of items to spawn in ammo boxes 
wai_mission_numberofitems = 40;
// classnames of items to spawn in ammo boxes (only type magazine will work here)
ammo_box_items =[
"ItemBandage",
"ItemSodaCoke",
"ItemBandage",
"ItemSodaCoke",
"FoodbaconCooked",
"FoodCanBakedBeans",
"FoodCanFrankBeans",
"FoodCanPasta",
"FoodCanSardines",
"FoodchickenCooked",
"FoodmuttonCooked",
"FoodrabbitCooked",
"ItemTroutCooked",
"ItemTunaCooked",
"ItemSeaBassCooked",
"ItemAntibiotic",
"ItemBloodbag",
"ItemEpinephrin",
"ItemHeatPack",
"ItemMorphine",
"100Rnd_762x54_PK",
"20Rnd_762x51_DMR",
"20Rnd_762x51_FNFAL",
"30Rnd_545x39_AK",
"30Rnd_556x45_Stanag",
"30Rnd_556x45_StanagSD",
"30Rnd_762x39_AK47",
"30Rnd_762x39_SA58",
"5x_22_LR_17_HMR",
"1Rnd_HE_M203",
"1Rnd_Smoke_M203",
"15Rnd_9x19_M9",
"15Rnd_9x19_M9SD",
"17Rnd_9x19_glock17",
"6Rnd_45ACP",
"7Rnd_45ACP_1911",
"8Rnd_9x18_Makarov",
"8Rnd_9x18_MakarovSD",
"10Rnd_127x99_m107",
"10Rnd_762x54_SVD",
"5Rnd_762x51_M24",
"20Rnd_762x51_SB_SCAR",
"10Rnd_9x39_SP5_VSS",
"20Rnd_9x39_SP5_VSS",
"15Rnd_W1866_Slug",
"2Rnd_shotgun_74Pellets",
"2Rnd_shotgun_74Slug",
"8Rnd_B_Beneli_74Slug",
"8Rnd_B_Beneli_Pellets",
"8Rnd_B_Saiga12_74Slug",
"8Rnd_B_Saiga12_Pellets",
"100Rnd_762x51_M240",
"200Rnd_556x45_M249",
"30rnd_9x19_MP5",
"30Rnd_9x19_MP5SD",
"30Rnd_9x19_UZI",
"64Rnd_9x19_SD_Bizon",
"30Rnd_9x19_UZI_SD",
"20Rnd_B_765x17_Ball",
"ItemGoldBar",
"ItemGoldBar10oz",
"ItemBriefcaseEmpty",
"CinderBlocks",
"ItemCanvas",
"ItemComboLock",
"ItemKeyKit",
"ItemLightBulb",
"ItemLockbox",
"ItemSandbag",
"ItemTankTrap",
"ItemWire",
"MortarBucket",
"PartEngine",
"PartFueltank",
"PartGeneric",
"PartGlass",
"PartPlankPack",
"PartVRotor",
"PartWheel",
"PartWoodPile"
];
 
//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
WAImissionconfig = True;
 
 
 
can some one tell me were i have gone wrong here. i added these items and it dont seem to want to work. proberbly and easy fix but i am having trouble locating problem.
Link to comment
Share on other sites

think i found it might have something to do with the item key kit 

 

but this is there error i get

 

_id = [] execF>

11:40:13 Error Undefined variable in expression: dayz_preloadfinished
11:40:13 File z\addons\dayz_code\system\player_monitor.sqf, line 2
11:40:13 Error in expression <tor.sqf"
if (isServer) then {
waitUntil{dayz_preloadFinished};
};

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I was wondering what this part of the AIconfig.sqf is for?

 

///////////////////////////////////////////////////////
/// Skins used when "" for random ///
ai_skin = [
"Bandit1_DZ",
"BanditW1_DZ",
"BanditW2_DZ",
"Camo1_DZ",
"Sniper1_DZ",
"Soldier1_DZ",
"Survivor2_DZ",
"SurvivorW2_DZ",
"GUE_Soldier_MG_DZ",
"GUE_Soldier_Sniper_DZ",
"GUE_Soldier_Crew_DZ",
"GUE_Soldier_2_DZ",
"RU_Policeman_DZ",
"Pilot_EP1_DZ",
"Haris_Press_EP1_DZ",
"Ins_Soldier_GL_DZ",
"GUE_Commander_DZ",
"Functionary1_EP1_DZ",
"Priest_DZ",
"Rocker1_DZ",
"Rocker2_DZ",
"Rocker3_DZ",
"Rocker4_DZ",
"TK_INS_Warlord_EP1_DZ",
"TK_INS_Soldier_EP1_DZ",
"Soldier_Sniper_PMC_DZ",
"Soldier_TL_PMC_DZ",
"FR_OHara_DZ",
"FR_Rodriguez_DZ",
"CZ_Soldier_Sniper_EP1_DZ",
"Graves_Light_DZ",
"Bandit2_DZ",
"SurvivorWcombat_DZ"
];
//////////////////////////////////////////////////////

 

I only get one kind of AI in the missions. Kind of a desert uniform with bandit mask.

 

This looks like there should be a random type of AI in the missions selected from this list.

 

How does this work?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

you might find the other skin types are not allowed

You will find other skins do spawn , I get different ones on my server so if you using the one I sent you it is possible that you do not allow the skins listed (I think I had to add some to a list of allowed with our anti hack)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

you might find the other skin types are not allowed

You will find other skins do spawn , I get different ones on my server so if you using the one I sent you it is possible that you do not allow the skins listed (I think I had to add some to a list of allowed with our anti hack)

 

Hi jgalla5400.

 

I'm able to use all of those skins in game using my admin tool.

 

I only see one type of AI in the stock missions. In the "bandit base" mission, which I got from you, there is the Jungle Camo (FR_OHara_DZ) skin.

 

Is there something I need to do to activate these other skins?

 

Thanks.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I was just looking at the mission files.

 

For the AI it reads:  //Skin "" for random or classname here.

 

So as an example if I take this "Bandit2_DZ", & remove the classname & just have the " " that will make it random for the skin choice?
 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I was just looking at the mission files.

 

For the AI it reads:  //Skin "" for random or classname here.

 

So as an example if I take this "Bandit2_DZ", & remove the classname & just have the " " that will make it random for the skin choice?

 

 

Yep.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hey folks,

I'm a little new to Dayz in general and only have a little hosting experience but I've got a dedicated server working. When I added Wicked AI to it, Players get stuck on authentication. The RPT file mentions:
 

17:05:31 "DayZ Epoch: MPframework inited"
17:05:32 Warning Message: Script z\addons\dayz_server\init\server_functions.sqf not found
17:05:32 Warning Message: Script z\addons\dayz_server\missions\DayZ_Epoch_11.Chernarus\dynamic_vehicle.sqf not found
17:05:32 Warning Message: Script z\addons\dayz_server\missions\DayZ_Epoch_11.Chernarus\mission.sqf not found
17:05:32 "\z\addons\dayz_code\system\REsec.sqf:Monitoring Remote Exe..."
17:05:32 "Res3tting B!S effects..."
17:05:32 Warning Message: Script z\addons\dayz_server\system\server_monitor.sqf not found


I've tried putting the WAI folder in the following places:
- the Epoch Server root directory
- the @Dayz_Epoch_Server addons folder (where the PBO is stored)
- INSIDE the PBO file


All to no avail. I'm clearly missing something simple, the directs say to put it in the main dayz_server directory which I would imagine is the same folder as the PBO or the PBO itself? (dayz_server.pbo).

Would anyone be kind enough to just tell me where to put this folder? Thanks in advance for helping to remedy my ignorance.
Link to comment
Share on other sites

 

Hey folks,

I'm a little new to Dayz in general and only have a little hosting experience but I've got a dedicated server working. When I added Wicked AI to it, Players get stuck on authentication. The RPT file mentions:

 

17:05:31 "DayZ Epoch: MPframework inited"
17:05:32 Warning Message: Script z\addons\dayz_server\init\server_functions.sqf not found
17:05:32 Warning Message: Script z\addons\dayz_server\missions\DayZ_Epoch_11.Chernarus\dynamic_vehicle.sqf not found
17:05:32 Warning Message: Script z\addons\dayz_server\missions\DayZ_Epoch_11.Chernarus\mission.sqf not found
17:05:32 "\z\addons\dayz_code\system\REsec.sqf:Monitoring Remote Exe..."
17:05:32 "Res3tting B!S effects..."
17:05:32 Warning Message: Script z\addons\dayz_server\system\server_monitor.sqf not found

I've tried putting the WAI folder in the following places:

- the Epoch Server root directory

- the @Dayz_Epoch_Server addons folder (where the PBO is stored)

- INSIDE the PBO file

All to no avail. I'm clearly missing something simple, the directs say to put it in the main dayz_server directory which I would imagine is the same folder as the PBO or the PBO itself? (dayz_server.pbo).

Would anyone be kind enough to just tell me where to put this folder? Thanks in advance for helping to remedy my ignorance.

 

 

Did you add the Prefix to pbo before uploading to server?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I'm sorry, I'm not sure what the Prefix is?

 

Are you using PBO Manager?

 

If so, you need to add the Prefix to your pbo before you upload it as follows:

 

Pack the PBO file.

Right click the pbo, and then Open with PBO Manager.

Click on the PBO but do not unpack.

Click the Gear Icon above. Right Click in the empty box and Click Add.

Add "prefix" as the property, and "z\addons\dayz_server" without the quotations.

Then close and try using that file.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

is it possible that DZMS stops my wicked ai custom spawns spawning?

Nope, works fine for me on previous beta and current 112555. Check your custom spawn script for typos, punctuation and all the other awesome stuff

Link to comment
Share on other sites

had many people on here check it and no one understands why it dont work so wierd.

 

i can spawn multiple m2maching gun static spawns as long as i spawn them before the custom ai group spawns.

 

but can only have 1 ai group spawn... if i delete that group the next group will spawn no problem.

 

had to settle for DZAI whc=ich are not exactly WAI :p

Link to comment
Share on other sites

 

 

Setup is easy Put the WAI folder in your main dayz_server directory

 

 

I am using a Vert hosted server. Thinking the file structure may be different. I do not see a "dayz_server" directory. I t has a Dayz_Epoch_Server directory however. And a sub folder called Addons.

 

Anyone here running a vert hosted server than can help with the correct placement of the WAI folder?

 

Also, will I have to change anything in the script to reflect the folder change?

 

Thanks in advance.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I am using a Vert hosted server. Thinking the file structure may be different. I do not see a "dayz_server" directory. I t has a Dayz_Epoch_Server directory however. And a sub folder called Addons.

 

Anyone here running a vert hosted server than can help with the correct placement of the WAI folder?

 

Also, will I have to change anything in the script to reflect the folder change?

 

Thanks in advance.

 

 

Dayz_Epoch_Server is the proper folder. 

 

@DayZ_Epoch_Server\addons\dayz_server\WAI

 

You need PBO manager.. you might need to do some research on how to extract and repack PBOs.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hey there, having a little trouble with custom spawns. They all spawn fine and work fine as long as I use "random" weapon sets. If I set to a specific, for example 4 they spawn without weapons. Any ideas?

 

4 isn't a classname. try "DMR" instead of "4"

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
  • Advertisement
×
×
  • Create New...