Jump to content

SideShowFreak

Member
  • Posts

    159
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

Posts posted by SideShowFreak

  1. here is the investigation folder 

    Investigation

    it has detain, escort, search and release

    I had mine located in  Custom\Scripts folders  so if your is different then change the paths accordingly

    and add this into selfactions

    Spoiler
    
    //----------------Detain--------------------------------------------------------------------------
    //Player Detain, Search, Release
        if (_isMan and _isAlive and !inSafeZone and !_isZombie and !_isAnimal && !(_traderType in serverTraders)) then {
            if (s_player_investo < 0) then {
                s_player_investo = player addAction [("<t color='#ffa500'>")+("Detain")+("</t>"), "Custom\Scripts\investigation\Detain.sqf",cursorTarget, 5, false, true, "",""];
            };
            if (s_player_investoTwo < 0) then {
                s_player_investoTwo = player addAction [("<t color='#ffa500'>")+("Search")+("</t>"), "Custom\Scripts\investigation\Search.sqf",cursorTarget, 5, false, true, "",""];
            };
            if (s_player_investoThree < 0) then {
                s_player_investoThree = player addAction [("<t color='#ffa500'>")+("Escort")+("</t>"), "Custom\Scripts\investigation\Escort.sqf",cursorTarget, 5, false, true, "",""];
            };
            if (s_player_investoFour < 0) then {
                s_player_investoFour = player addAction [("<t color='#ffa500'>")+("Release")+("</t>"), "Custom\Scripts\investigation\Release.sqf",cursorTarget, 5, false, true, "",""];
            };
        } else {
            player removeAction s_player_investo;
            s_player_investo = -1;
            player removeAction s_player_investoTwo;
            s_player_investoTwo = -1;
            player removeAction s_player_investoThree;
            s_player_investoThree = -1;
            player removeAction s_player_investoFour;
            s_player_investoFour = -1;
        };
    //------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

     

     

  2. Sure Juan  here is my remote.sqf

    Spoiler

    fnc_remote_message = {

        private["_type","_message"];

        _type         = _this select 0;
        _message     = _this select 1;

        call {
            if(_type == "radio")        exitWith { 
                if(player hasWeapon "ItemRadio") then { 
                    if(player getVariable["radiostate",true]) then {
                        systemChat _message;
                        [objNull,player,rSAY,"Radio_Message_Sound",30] call RE;
                    };
                }; 
            };
            if(_type == "private")        exitWith { if(getPlayerUID player == (_message select 0)) then { systemChat (_message select 1); }; };
            if(_type == "global")        exitWith { systemChat _message; };
            if(_type == "dynamic_text")    exitWith { 
                [
                    format["<t size='0.40' color='#FFFFFF' align='center'>%1</t><br /><t size='0.70' color='#d5a040' align='center'>%2</t>",(_message select 0),(_message select 1)],
                    0,
                    0,
                    10,
                    0.5
                ] spawn BIS_fnc_dynamicText; 
            };
        };
    };

    /* WIP

    fnc_remote_marker = {

        private["_req","_location","_shape","_color","_size","_alpha","_timeout","_marker","_name"];

        _req = _this select 0;

        if(player hasWeapon "_req") then {

            _location     = _this select 1;
            _shape         = _this select 2;
            _color         = _this select 3;
            _size        = _this select 4;
            _alpha         = _this select 5;
            _timeout     = _this select 6;
            _name         = _this select 7;

            _marker = createMarkerLocal[_name,_location];
            _marker setMarkerShapeLocal _shape;
            _marker setMarkerColorLocal _color;
            _marker setMarkerAlphaLocal _alpha;
            _marker setMarkerSizeLocal[(_size),(_size)];

            [_timeout,_marker] spawn {
                sleep (_this select 0);
                deleteMarkerLocal (_this select 1);
            };

        };

    };

    */

    "RemoteMessage" addPublicVariableEventHandler { (_this select 1) spawn fnc_remote_message; };
    //"RemoteMarker" addPublicVariableEventHandler { (_this select 1) spawn fnc_custom_marker; };

     and here is a snippet from a DZMS mission 

    RemoteMessage = ["radio","[RADIO] Bandits have Overrun a NATO Weapons Cache!"];
    publicVariable "RemoteMessage";

     

    But looking at remote.sqf im not seeing any   

     if(_type == "hint") =

    which might be an issue, im pretty sure "hint" would need to be defined in remote.sqf

     

    maybe the  "dynamic text" is the one you are looking for?  i dont think so though

  3. On 7/4/2016 at 4:17 PM, juandayz said:

    well cant make it works....

    i replace one of mission files by:

      Hide contents

    private ["_missName","_coords","_vehicle","_hint"];

    //Name of the Mission
    _missName = "Bandit Squad";

    //DZMSFindPos loops BIS_fnc_findSafePos until it gets a valid result
    _coords = call DZMSFindPos;

    //[nil,nil,rTitleText,"A Bandit Squad has been spotted!\nStop them from completing their patrol!", "PLAIN",10] call RE; //ORIGINAL MISSION TEXT FORMAT
    _hint = parseText format["<t align='center' color='#FFFF66' shadow='2' size='1.75'>mission text</t><br/><t align='center' color='#ffffff'>MISSION TEXT</t>"];
    customRemoteMessage = ['hint', _hint];
    publicVariable "customRemoteMessage";

    //DZMSAddMinMarker is a simple script that adds a marker to the location
    [_coords,_missName] ExecVM DZMSAddMinMarker;

    and added in init.sqf

      Reveal hidden contents

    if (!isDedicated) then {
        //Conduct map operations

    //other codes

    _nil = [] execVM "custom\remote\remote.sqf";

    remote.sqf

      Reveal hidden contents

    if(!isDedicated) then {

        fnc_remote_message = {
        
            private ["_type","_message","_player"];
        
            _type         = _this select 0;
            _message     = _this select 1;
            
            call {
                if(_type == "radio") exitWith {
                    if(player hasWeapon "ItemRadio") then {
                        if(player getVariable["radiostate",true]) then {
                            systemChat _message;
                            [objNull,player,rSAY,"Radio_Message_Sound",30] call RE;
                        };
                    };
                };
                if(_type == "global") exitWith { systemChat _message; };
            };
        };
        
        "RemoteMessage" addPublicVariableEventHandler { (_this select 1) call fnc_remote_message; };

    };

    remote_ready = true;

     

    try too into remote.sqf

      Reveal hidden contents
     

    fnc_remote_message = {
        private ["_type", "_message", "_player"];
        _type = _this select 0;
        _message = _this select 1;
        if (count _this > 2) then {
            _player = _this select 2;
            if (_player == player) then {
                switch (_type) do {
                    case "globalChat": {
                        player globalChat _message;
                    };
                    case "hint": {
                        hint _message;
                    };
                    case "titleCut": {
                        titleCut [_message, "PLAIN DOWN", 3];
                    };
                    case "titleText": {
                        titleText [_message, "PLAIN DOWN"]; titleFadeOut 10;
                    };
                };
            };
        } else {
            switch (_type) do {
                case "hint": {
                    hint _message;
                };
                case "titleCut": {
                    titleCut [_message,"Plain Down",3];
                };
                case "titleText": {
                    titleText [_message, "PLAIN DOWN"]; titleFadeOut 10;
                };
            };
        };
    };

    "customRemoteMessage" addPublicVariableEventHandler {(_this select 1) call fnc_remote_message;};

    but my server stop before read db.

    rpt error

      Reveal hidden contents

    17:09:45 Warning Message: Script z\addons\dayz_server\init\server_functions.sqf not found

    17:09:45 Warning Message: Script z\addons\dayz_server\missions\DayZ_Epoch_11.Chernarus\dynamic_vehicle.sqf not found
    17:09:45 Warning Message: Script z\addons\dayz_server\missions\DayZ_Epoch_11.Chernarus\mission.sqf not found
    17:09:45 Warning Message: Script z\addons\dayz_server\system\server_monitor.sqf not found

     

    Juan try it like this:

    _hint = parseText format["<t align='center' color='#FFFF66' shadow='2' size='1.75'>mission text</t><br/><t align='center' color='#ffffff'>MISSION TEXT</t>"];
    RemoteMessage = ['hint', _hint];
    publicVariable "RemoteMessage";

     

    as RemoteMessage  not customRemoteMessage.  

    Thats how mine works, i use radio messages  but my calls are using the same remote message script

  4. 3 minutes ago, lucho said:

    thanks!

    peeked at the example in the bunker file for self actions

    This should do the trick for ya

     

    if ( cursorTarget isKindOf "Infostand_1_EP1" && (player distance cursorTarget) < 2 && (player getVariable"humanity") < 5000) then {
        if (s_player_bunker < 0) then {
            s_player_bunker = player addaction[("<t color=""#0000ff"">" + ("In den Bunker") +"</t>"),"fixes\actions\bunkerin.sqf","",5,false,true,"", ""];
        };
    } else {
        player removeAction s_player_bunker;
        s_player_bunker = -1;
    };

  5. 15 hours ago, oldmatechoc said:

    hey guys just wondering if there's away to change the construction count? id like it to be instant, no animation. 

    derp  sorry brain fart, i  said add  DZE_StaticConstructionCount = 1  but then i realized that you were referring to this script..and instant,

    thinking about it, i think you can just go into player build and set the count to 0  instead of 1, check this post:

     

     

  6. the answer is ease of access thats all really.  You can do just that make the changes in variables in self actions etc, just repack them into the server PBO and be sure all your scripts point to the correct location.

  7. how i have mine setup:

    in mission root

    folders:

    1)add_ons\bike  has config.sqf staring with

     //  **FORMAT** -- (note no comma after last array entry)
    //
    //  DZE_DEPLOYABLES_CONFIG = [
    //      [_clickItem,_deployOffset,_packDistance,_damageLimit,_packAny,_cargo,_ammo,_hive,_plot,_simulation,_road,_deployables,_near,_parts,_condition],
    //      [_clickItem,_deployOffset,_packDistance,_damageLimit,_packAny,_cargo,_ammo,_hive,_plot,_simulation,_road,_deployables,_near,_parts,_condition],
    //      [...more stuff here...]
    //  ];

    also has deploy, pack, init,functions and wrapper.sqf's in it

    AddOns Folder

    2) scripts\click_actions  

    has config, init, and ui_selectslot in it

    click_actions folder

    Personally i commented out the deploy bike in the deploy anything script as it was buggy and use an external bike script

    spawnbike folder

    my mission Init.sqf has

    call compile preprocessFileLineNumbers "addons\bike\init.sqf";

     

    NOTE!!!:  go through the click_actions config.sqf and remove any un needed code for other scripts.  if you dont feel comfortable just let me know and ill thin it out for you

     

    Or use your files and use my setup as a template  any which way!

  8. In the  add ons\bike\init.sqf file   line #53  check your file location and change as needed i had to change mine from:

     call compile preprocessFileLineNumbers "overwrites\click_actions\init.sqf";

    to

        call compile preprocessFileLineNumbers "scripts\click_actions\init.sqf";

     

    Same with click_actions\init.sqf  check the file locations.  im looking through any other related files looking for differences

  9. Are you using the Bike script (deploy anything i believe is the name) for the bike only?  If so you can add it into extra_rc and call an external bike script. Doesnt explain why they wont work together tho. racking my brain atm  to try and remember what i did to make them both work together, worst case ill post my files for both on dropbox and post ya the link and you can go from there.

  10. Im having an issue where i can deposit money into the bank say 250, it saves to the banking_data table just fine.  Log out to lobby and come back in, go to banker and it shows 0 coins in the bank.  The banking_data table shows 250 still but the banker shows 0.  If i deposit more money it just replaces the current value and doesnt add to it.  Anyone have any clue where to start looking for errors?  I see nothing in the RPT.  

×
×
  • Create New...