KoTaS Posted January 23, 2014 Report Share Posted January 23, 2014 Me too I use WAI for my missions, and i dont see any settings for blacklist locations where not to spawn in Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
williamjbrown Posted January 23, 2014 Author Report Share Posted January 23, 2014 As for blacklisting there is nothing of this nature in Wicked AI. It's a shame because AI don't get affected by the Safe Zone scripts out there. Sadly I'm not much of a scripter my self and I'm sure there is a solution but the way it works is that it just find a random point on the map. I am just trying to solve bugs and fixes and if I can add more. Another option to try is maybe the epoch mod setting in the AHconfig.sqf. make sure that is at true? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RRP47 Posted January 23, 2014 Report Share Posted January 23, 2014 is there a way to implement a respawn timer on the paradrops and vehicle patrols? hate that it can only be one per restart. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
KoTaS Posted January 23, 2014 Report Share Posted January 23, 2014 Well what i can do then just adjust _maxx = 650 to _maxx = 950 in the AH.sqf file of infistar. This might stop box spawn in air, but not sure. I dont wanna touch loudout of them boxes. Ill keep posting results... Update: _maxx = 650 to _maxx = 950 in the AH.sqf fixes this issues with box spawn in air. Happy camper now Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RRP47 Posted January 24, 2014 Report Share Posted January 24, 2014 cool thanks for the info, now I can add stuff back to the boxes maybe? Lol Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WEB11 Posted January 25, 2014 Report Share Posted January 25, 2014 does this release include RPGs? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
williamjbrown Posted January 25, 2014 Author Report Share Posted January 25, 2014 does this release include RPGs? I have not had many problems with vehicles and missions. You can change the turrents to a missile turret! Like so: [[[(_position select 0) + 10, (_position select 1) -15, 0]], //position(s) (can be multiple). "M2StaticMG", //Classname of turret 0.7, //Skill level 0-1. Has no effect if using custom skills "USMC_LHD_Crew_Yellow", //Skin "" for random or classname here. 1, //Primary gun set number. "Random" for random weapon set. (not needed if ai_static_useweapon = False) 2, //Number of magazines. (not needed if ai_static_useweapon = False) "", //Backpack "" for random or classname here. (not needed if ai_static_useweapon = False) "Random", //Gearset number. "Random" for random gear set. (not needed if ai_static_useweapon = False) true // mission true ] call spawn_static; Change this line: "SPG9_TK_INS_EP1", //Classname of turret This is a missile launcher turret It does not lock on so it won't be too OP. But bare in mind that people driving by the missions might get killed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WEB11 Posted January 25, 2014 Report Share Posted January 25, 2014 I meant giving launchers to the mission AI so they are not steamrolled by APCs/Tanks. But the info about adding different types of static weapons you posted is also useful so thank you. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
williamjbrown Posted January 25, 2014 Author Report Share Posted January 25, 2014 I meant giving launchers to the mission AI so they are not steamrolled by APCs/Tanks. But the info about adding different types of static weapons you posted is also useful so thank you. I believe every mission has at least one turret. Change the turrets to a missile launcher. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
adrianna Posted January 25, 2014 Report Share Posted January 25, 2014 ExtraLargeGunBox.sqf _box addWeaponCargoGlobal ["M4A3_RCO_GL_EPq", 1]; is wrong Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dodgy Posted January 26, 2014 Report Share Posted January 26, 2014 Did we ever find out if it is typo errors I'm the ai config file or it was meant to be like this sysem and ahare_info if I remember right Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
williamjbrown Posted January 26, 2014 Author Report Share Posted January 26, 2014 ExtraLargeGunBox.sqf _box addWeaponCargoGlobal ["M4A3_RCO_GL_EPq", 1]; is wrong The dredded typo ghost gets me again. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ljs Posted January 26, 2014 Report Share Posted January 26, 2014 ExtraLargeGunBox.sqf_box addWeaponCargoGlobal ["GPS", 2]; williamjbrown 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cash Posted January 26, 2014 Report Share Posted January 26, 2014 is there a way to implement a respawn timer on the paradrops and vehicle patrols? hate that it can only be one per restart. This is simple enough. All you need to do is add an entry to the mission.sqm in the sensors section (reference safe trader zones for a tutoria) then just copy the helidrop code from customspawns to a new file, cal it ParaDrop1.sqf and just call your new file from the sensor. This is assuming that you can spawn AI from other scripts which I think you can. I'll test this out this week and send some info to William, maybe he can add it for you guys. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gr0undzer0 Posted January 27, 2014 Report Share Posted January 27, 2014 Great job on this project, thanks for your hard work. I have one question, hopefully someone can answer it. I am trying to add a custom, static loot box (much like the ammo boxes from the weapons cache missions). What would be the best way to do this without impacting the weapons cache mission? Thanks in advance. :) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
williamjbrown Posted January 27, 2014 Author Report Share Posted January 27, 2014 Want a box at your base aye? Anyway the way to do this is like so: Go to your StaticAmmoBoxes.sqf file located in WAI\missions\StaticAmmoBoxes.sqf If you want to add a ExtraLargeGunBox simply like so. /* Add ammmo boxes to static locations on map and fills it with loot from missionCfg.sqf creates a ammo box at [0,0,0] then fills it _box = createVehicle ["BAF_VehicleBox",[0,0,0], [], 0, "CAN_COLLIDE"]; [_box] call spawn_ammo_box; creates a 2nd ammo box at [1,1,1] then fills it _box2 = createVehicle ["BAF_VehicleBox",[1,1,1], [], 0, "CAN_COLLIDE"]; [_box2] call spawn_ammo_box; add custom ammo boxes below this line */ _box = createVehicle ["BAF_VehicleBox",[0,0,0], [], 0, "CAN_COLLIDE"]; [_box] call Extra_Large_Gun_Box; So this will spawn a Extra Large Gun Box at [0,0,0]. Change this number to what ever you want. There you go! Simple as that. Let me know how it goes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
williamjbrown Posted January 27, 2014 Author Report Share Posted January 27, 2014 This is simple enough. All you need to do is add an entry to the mission.sqm in the sensors section (reference safe trader zones for a tutoria) then just copy the helidrop code from customspawns to a new file, cal it ParaDrop1.sqf and just call your new file from the sensor. This is assuming that you can spawn AI from other scripts which I think you can. I'll test this out this week and send some info to William, maybe he can add it for you guys. Very interested to see if you can produce something like this. a lot of people would want this. I don't think any other mission systems can do this either. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phantom Posted January 27, 2014 Report Share Posted January 27, 2014 SmallGunBox.sqf typo ["20Rnd_556x45_Stannag", 5]; i belive its stanag? anyway good job! new mission and new boxes are NICE!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Buck0 Posted January 27, 2014 Report Share Posted January 27, 2014 is there any reason the ai vehicles stay after restart? is there anyway to make them despawn after restart if their is no key for them? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted January 27, 2014 Report Share Posted January 27, 2014 This AI package is great! Replacing DZAI with it. DZAI is very very good but the lack of a solid mission system makes it hard for me to keep using. One WAI question: on the other thread there was a mention of heli patrols getting shot at by the AI patrols. I haven't had a chance to test this yet but has anyone else experienced this happening? If so is there a fix? I love to have the heli patrols move through the AI areas without getting shot down! Thanks, -Silk Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
gr0undzer0 Posted January 28, 2014 Report Share Posted January 28, 2014 Want a box at your base aye? Anyway the way to do this is like so: Go to your StaticAmmoBoxes.sqf file located in WAI\missions\StaticAmmoBoxes.sqf If you want to add a ExtraLargeGunBox simply like so. /* Add ammmo boxes to static locations on map and fills it with loot from missionCfg.sqf creates a ammo box at [0,0,0] then fills it _box = createVehicle ["BAF_VehicleBox",[0,0,0], [], 0, "CAN_COLLIDE"]; [_box] call spawn_ammo_box; creates a 2nd ammo box at [1,1,1] then fills it _box2 = createVehicle ["BAF_VehicleBox",[1,1,1], [], 0, "CAN_COLLIDE"]; [_box2] call spawn_ammo_box; add custom ammo boxes below this line */ _box = createVehicle ["BAF_VehicleBox",[0,0,0], [], 0, "CAN_COLLIDE"]; [_box] call Extra_Large_Gun_Box; So this will spawn a Extra Large Gun Box at [0,0,0]. Change this number to what ever you want. There you go! Simple as that. Let me know how it goes. Thanks for your response, I got it working yesterday by making a new SQF and modifying the missionini.sqf to include the new file, and I just call the particular box that I need. I was looking to keep this separate from my other mission boxes. Thanks again, love this mission system. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
adrianna Posted January 28, 2014 Report Share Posted January 28, 2014 You have a lot more errors in your crates. 8Rnd_B_Beneli_Pellet, ItemCompas, 20Rnd_556x45_Stannag, 30Rnd_545x35_AK, Rocket should be 8Rnd_B_Beneli_Pellets, ItemCompass, 20Rnd_556x45_Stanag, 30Rnd_545x39_AK, Skin_Rocket_DZ https://github.com/vbawol/DayZ-Epoch/blob/master/SQF/dayz_code/Configs/CfgMagazines.hpp Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phantom Posted January 28, 2014 Report Share Posted January 28, 2014 adrianna beat me to it :D also weapon cache mission has few typos. has wepaon instead of weapon in few places (cant remember where since i fixed them before. and mayor mansion "The rouge mayor has been taken out, who will be the next Mayor of Cherno?", "PLAIN",10] call RE; should be "The rogue mayor has been taken out, who will be the next Mayor of Cherno?", "PLAIN",10] call RE; typos can be found smallgunbox: 8Rnd_B_Beneli_Pellet, ItemCompas, 30Rnd_545x35_AK, 20Rnd_556x45_Stannag mediumgunbox: ItemCompas largegunbox: Rocket extralargegunbox: Drake, GPS should be: smallgunbox: 8Rnd_B_Beneli_Pellets, ItemCompass, 30Rnd_545x39_AK, 20Rnd_556x45_Stanag mediumgunbox: ItemCompass largegunbox: Skin_Rocker_DZ extralargegunbox: Skin_Drake_Light_DZ, ItemGPS Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
phantom Posted January 28, 2014 Report Share Posted January 28, 2014 is there way to set gun boxes so that there will be random set and amount of guns from missioncfg.sqf like they used to be? with these new boxes theres always same guns. makes it kinda boring Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kramarz Posted January 28, 2014 Report Share Posted January 28, 2014 Hey william, got some problems with your mission system, using your custom spawns and everything, didnt really change anything other than adding 1 person in group to have an RPG for armored vehicles. This is the log: 16:07:07 "WAI: Mission Config File Loaded" 16:07:07 "WAI: Starting AI Missions Moniter" 16:07:07 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgMagazines.Drake'. 16:07:07 Warning Message: No entry '.picture'. 16:07:07 Warning Message: '/' is not a value 16:07:07 Warning Message: No entry '.scope'. 16:07:07 Warning Message: '/' is not a value 16:07:07 Warning Message: Error: creating magazine Drake with scope=private 16:07:07 Warning Message: No entry '.displayName'. 16:07:07 Warning Message: '/' is not a value 16:07:07 Warning Message: No entry '.displayNameShort'. 16:07:07 Warning Message: '/' is not a value 16:07:07 Warning Message: No entry '.nameSound'. 16:07:07 Warning Message: '/' is not a value 16:07:07 Warning Message: No entry '.Library'. 16:07:07 Warning Message: No entry '.libTextDesc'. 16:07:07 Warning Message: '/' is not a value 16:07:07 Warning Message: No entry '.type'. 16:07:07 Warning Message: '/' is not a value 16:07:07 Warning Message: No entry '.count'. 16:07:07 Warning Message: '/' is not a value 16:07:07 Warning Message: No entry '.maxLeadSpeed'. 16:07:07 Warning Message: '/' is not a value 16:07:07 Warning Message: No entry '.initSpeed'. 16:07:07 Warning Message: '/' is not a value 16:07:07 Warning Message: No entry '.reloadAction'. 16:07:07 Warning Message: '/' is not a value 16:07:07 Warning Message: No entry '.modelSpecial'. 16:07:07 Warning Message: '/' is not a value 16:07:07 Warning Message: No entry '.ammo'. 16:07:07 Warning Message: '/' is not a value Thanks in advance! Edit: Another problem i've found... the static missions that you have in your customspawns template. The groups are there BUT, there is no loot anywhere near them, and the rocket launcher guns are in mid air above the group in north :S:S:S Any ideas? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Please sign in to comment
You will be able to leave a comment after signing in
Sign In Now