Jump to content

kaotix

Member
  • Posts

    68
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

Posts posted by kaotix

  1. Basically for Infistar, make yourself a new menu entry (I put mine in weather under all the other weather settings). Make a function called spawnfog (or similar) and removefog and link those menu items to them.

    Use the code from the 2 SQF files Bring_Fog and Remove_Fog and paste those directly into the functions. Since this is executed on each client it has to be mission side, so the Fog.fsm file must go in your mission folder and you have to create the serverEventHandler.sqf file in the mission root as well which is called from the mission init as above.

     

    From there, Infistar just alters the values of the variables and publishes them to all clients as this version does. pretty simple.

    If anyone want's a proper code run through to get it working just let me know.

  2.  

    Warning Message: No entry 'mpmissions\__CUR_MP.Chernarus\description.ext/PlotManagement/Controls/RscShortcutButton_7004.soundPush'.

    Warning Message: Size: '/' not an array
    Warning Message: No entry 'mpmissions\__CUR_MP.Chernarus\description.ext/PlotManagement/Controls/RscShortcutButton_7004.soundClick'.
    Warning Message: Size: '/' not an array
    Warning Message: No entry 'mpmissions\__CUR_MP.Chernarus\description.ext/PlotManagement/Controls/RscShortcutButton_7004.soundEscape'.
    Warning Message: Size: '/' not an array

     

    I'm getting lots of the above when you open the dialog to manage the plot pole. It works, but the player sees an error in game first, then you just get RPT spam on the client side.

    Did I miss something?

  3. Hi guys,

    I have a quick question.

    If and when implemented the system, what's the best way to update the prices from the traders?

    As i know, they buy and sell prices would still be in silver, gold, etc.

     

    If you read through the forum, trader prices are provided by zupa...

    You are obviously free to modify them yourself since it's config based traders only with this system. It does not currently support database trader configs.

  4. Zupa it is your work so you can do whatever you want but I think we should keep the traffic here at Epochmod official forums.

    Perhaps discuss with vbawol getting a sub forum where you can moderate posts.

    Splitting communities rarely benefit the majority.

     

    I disagree with this. I feel that Zupa needs to take control of this mod and to do this, he's put effort into setting up a forum for people to use.

    This helps with the development of the mod. This doesn't take it away from Epochmod.com, it simply facilitates the upkeep and development of this mod.

    Since everyone right now is coming here asking the same questions over and over, I feel the need for another forum to help out users is high enough for Zupa to take that off to his own website. At the end of the day, this is zupa's code and he has every right to support it in his own medium and simply present the development to this forum, much like other people do.

  5. Yes i know you only make 1 coin from it but I'm wanting to increase how many coins you get from zeds and AI. There is no point in gaining only 1 coin from a head shot zed so i want to increase the amount. There is quite a few servers out there that i play on where you get a fair amount of coins for killing zeds and AI or will they be running some other version of the coin script?

     

    Seeing as the coins are stored as headShots, it's directly affected. Basically what you're asking is to increase the number that its incremented by for each headshot you get on a zed. Which is in the fn_damageHandlerZ.sqf file. On line 20 it sets the headshots variable to headshots + 1, surely if you change the + 1 to another value it will cause you to get more coins per headshot. Pretty simple, remember to redirect the file back into the mission file though as this file is located in dayz_code and will need to be changed.

     
    case "head_hit": {
    if (!(_zed getVariable["hitRegistered",false])) then {
    _headShots = _hitter getVariable["headShots",0];
    _hitter setVariable["headShots",(_headShots + 1),true];
    _zed setVariable["hitRegistered",true];
    };
    };
    
     

    hope this helps as this is all theoretical.

  6. I wouldn't really make any big edits... The new version with the extdb will most likely be out with a new field.

     

    I can manually merge any new commits from github, this isn't really an issue for me. I'd just much rather have things a little bit separate and purposeful rather than using fields that are actually used, even if its only the headshot count.

    Purely personal preference, this is by no means a dig at Zupa as I'm very grateful for the hardwork he's put into this mod.

  7. @Zupa, is it possible to allow for the field in the database to be configurable? So for people like me who has a dedicated server with full access to my SQL database, I can make a new field in the schema for coins instead of using the headshot count. One thing I noticed is that you get a monetary reward for headshots which I find a bit odd (although logical) but for in-game, it makes no sense. We're not playing super mario here ;)

     

    Failing that, I'll just manually modify it myself to use a new field. I just thought that having the option to choose would make this a bit more dynamic.

  8. @Zupa, I'm getting an error when people trade something (buy or sell), please see below:

     

     

    14:56:38 "EPOCH SERVERTRADE: Player: Playername (0000000000000000) sold a Coins in/at Any for <null>x <null>"

    14:56:38 Error in expression <urrency = _this select 5;
    _qty = _this select 6;
    _clientID = owner _player;
    _p>
    14:56:38   Error position: <select 6;
    _clientID = owner _player;
    _p>
    14:56:38   Error Zero divisor
    14:56:38 File z\addons\dayz_server\compile\server_tradeObject.sqf, line 9
  9. I for one think you've done a fantastic job Zupa. I was watching on twitch last night and you were doing great. 

    As for the instructions, if you know what's going on, then getting it working is actually pretty easy.

     

    I had to change things around slightly since I have other mods installed, for instance, plot pole for life uses a few files that you modify, but it's hardly an issue.

    Just merge your changes and it works.

  10. I am looking into running other maps for my players and I've often wondered the reasons behind not having the map content included in the server, like Sauerland, for a map like Lingor Island or Namalsk.

    For those of you that know, Sauerland requires no additional downloads by the end user. They download dayz_epoch through dayz commander or SiX and it 'just works'. But when it comes to Lingor Island or Namalsk, you have to faff around and include other launch parameters pointing to content you've downloaded yourself. I find this to be a pain as I feel we're losing a lot of new players by choosing a map that's seen as 'difficult' to play on.

     

    Can anyone offer me an explanation as to why these maps cannot be included server side and put me out of my misery? I'm sure there must be a valid reason.

     

    Thanks!

  11. I have been experiencing some issues with 1.0.4.2a (doesn't happen on 1.0.4.2) where players who have previously joined the server have difficulty getting back on after either a reboot or an unexpected connection drop.

    I've noticed the following messages inside the RPT logs when they attempt to join but then never make it into the server.

    Can anyone offer me some kind of a solution to this as it's stopped me updating my main server because of the issue (rollback and it's fine) but a new server I have online is now experiencing the problem.

    From what I can tell from the players it happens to, it stops at the character load part of the loading sequence and wont go any further.

     

    Hopefully someone knows what to do!

     

    Thanks

     

     

    20:36:25 NetServer::SendMsg: cannot find channel #637536692, users.card=5

    20:36:25 NetServer: users.get failed when sending to 637536692
    20:36:25 Message not sent - error 0, message ID = ffffffff, to 637536692 (player1)
    20:36:25 NetServer::SendMsg: cannot find channel #637536692, users.card=5
    20:36:25 NetServer: users.get failed when sending to 637536692
    20:36:25 Message not sent - error 0, message ID = ffffffff, to 637536692 (player1)
    20:36:25 "get: STRING (XXXXXXXXXX), sent: STRING (XXXXXXXXXX)"
    20:36:25 "DISCONNECT: player1 (XXXXXXXXXX) Object: B 1-1-I:1 (player1) REMOTE, _characterID: 105 at loc [17719.9,12361,184.769]"
     
     
    20:19:32 NetServer::SendMsg: cannot find channel #169544945, users.card=5
    20:19:32 NetServer: users.get failed when sending to 169544945
    20:19:32 Message not sent - error 0, message ID = ffffffff, to 169544945 (player2)
    20:19:32 NetServer::SendMsg: cannot find channel #169544945, users.card=5
    20:19:32 NetServer: users.get failed when sending to 169544945
    20:19:32 Message not sent - error 0, message ID = ffffffff, to 169544945 (player2)
    20:19:32 "get: STRING (XXXXXXXXXX), sent: STRING (XXXXXXXXXX)"
    20:19:32 "DISCONNECT: player2 (XXXXXXXXXX) Object: B 1-1-B:1 (player2) REMOTE, _characterID: 41 at loc [15944.4,14743.6,0.00154114]"

     

  12. Hey Axe, just a quick observation and sorry if this has already been mentioned. Basically, if you build an elevator inside your epoch base with any other object touching it then call the elevator to somewhere else, anything thats touching the elevator will be moved. i noticed it moving a door from my base.

    could you setup an exclusion list for things that the elevator will ignore and not attach to?

    loving the idea and concept so far!

  13. Does anyone know if there's a way to make AI attack a player in a vehicle? I have various vehicles on my server which the AI simply wont fire on regardless of who's in it. If the player turns out, the AI will shoot at the player but once they turn in, the AI stop shooting. It kind of breaks the missions, since players can drive in and mow down the AI without any risk...

  14. Can anyone help me out, I've added a few new custom missions with cars, units and paradrops at certain intervals. I am trying to cleanup after a mission (not just my custom mission but all missions) and it's not working.

     

    Basically, I don't want the AI to remain after the mission has ended and the box has been looted. I've had people walking in the area where an old mission was and be killed by AI that wasn't killed when the mission was active.

    Unfortunately, the spawn_group function doesn't return anything (like an array corresponding to each unit spawned) so I can't just delete them that way. Is there any other way I can delete them after a set amount of time? I literally just need to know how to remove them, as I've got everything else in place to remove the box and vehicles once the mission has ended, but the units on foot and those that paradropped in are not being removed.

     

    Thanks

×
×
  • Create New...