Jump to content

carl101

Member
  • Posts

    779
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    3

Posts posted by carl101

  1. I had this pop up when installing a mod (forget which 1). Deleting the " };" from line 107 stopped the error for me. Im not a scripter but it's worth a shot.

    tried this, although no errors came up, inventories wherent updating.

     

     

     

    the undefined variable _previous is because the line it is set to a value is in error

    _previous = str(_object getVariable["lastInventory",[]]);
     
    So it is getting the "lastinventory" variable from the object and should be inserting an empty array [] if that variable does not exist.  So _previous SHOULD either be inventory or [] .    To see what is happening with that value, insert this line of code and then run the server and see what your arma2oaserver.rpt log says ... 
    diag_log format["----------- _PREVIOUS = %1 -----------------",_previous];
    
    right below where _previous is defined .. so on line 13
     
    
    _object_inventory = {
    	private["_inventory","_previous","_key"];
    		_inventory = [
    			getWeaponCargo _object,
    			getMagazineCargo _object,
    			getBackpackCargo _object
    			/*ZSC*/
    			, _object getVariable["bankMoney",0]
    			/*ZSC*/
    		];
    		_previous = str(_object getVariable["lastInventory",[]]);
    
    		if (str(_inventory) != _previous) then {
    			_object setVariable["lastInventory",_inventory];
    			if (_objectID == "0") then {
    				_key = format["CHILD:309:%1:%2:",_uid,_inventory];
    			} else {
    				_key = format["CHILD:303:%1:%2:",_objectID,_inventory];
    			};
    			//diag_log ("HIVE: WRITE: "+ str(_key));
    			_key call server_hiveWrite;
    		};
    };
    

     

    thanks il give this ago now

     

    cheers guys

  2. @overheat, using the updated killboard on your github gives me this error in the client rpt

    Error in expression <DZE_plr_DeathBResult) > 0) then {
    
    call EpochDeathBoardLoad;
    } else {
    cutText [(>
      Error position: <EpochDeathBoardLoad;
    } else {
    cutText [(>
      Error Undefined variable in expression: epochdeathboardload
    File z\addons\dayz_code\actions\list_playerDeaths.sqf, line 10
    Error in expression <DZE_plr_DeathBResult) > 0) then {
    
    call EpochDeathBoardLoad;
    } else {
    cutText [(>
      Error position: <EpochDeathBoardLoad;
    } else {
    cutText [(>
      Error Undefined variable in expression: epochdeathboardload
    
  3. 22:01:32 Warning Message: Script custom\compile\KK_Functions.sqf not found
    22:01:32 Warning Message: Script custom\compile\server_updateObject.sqf not found
    22:01:32 Warning Message: Script custom\compile\server_publishObject.sqf not found
    22:01:32 Warning Message: Script custom\compile\server_publishFullObject.sqf not found
    22:01:32 Warning Message: Script custom\compile\server_swapObject.sqf not found

     

    Your missing a bunch of files from your server.pbo

  4. It goes in your mission pbo. If you don't have one then you need to grab I'd from the dayz_codepbo located inside your @dayz_epoch folder inside your arma 2ao directory.

    Once you have it then you need to change the file path inside your compiles.sqf

  5. omg you only have to check your server_monitor.sqf at the top where the variables are and if there is _inventory and not _intentory you have to change it

     

    omg what you on about, yes i have checked them all and they all say _intentory and not _inventory, thats why i was asking if changing it to inventory, would this not effect other scripts.

     

    And btw, i dont have this error, i was just asking the question

  6.  

    @ALL

     

    If you have Errors like this:

    if ((count _intentory > 0) && !(typeOf( _object) in>
    13:44:12   Error position: <_intentory > 0) && !(typeOf( _object) in>
    13:44:12   Error Undefined variable in expression: _intentory
    13:44:12 File mpmissions\__cur_mp.sauerland\custom\system\server_monitor.sqf, line 193
    13:44:12 Error in expression <"OEMPos", _pos, true];
     
    Just go to your server_monitor.sqf and replace all "_intentory" with "_inventory"

     

    Iv just gone through some old server pbo's and they're all called _intentory, so wont changing it make things worse??

  7. just started receiving this error in the rpt that i could do with help on

    22:17:53 Error in expression <Inventory",[]]);
    if (str(_inventory) != _previous) then {
    _object setVariable["l>
    22:17:53   Error position: <_previous) then {
    _object setVariable["l>
    22:17:53   Error Undefined variable in expression: _previous
    22:17:53 File z\addons\dayz_server\compile\server_updateObject.sqf, line 110
    

    this is on a Overpochins server that has a few scripts that use the inventorie's

    Door managment

    plot manamgent

    origins buildings

    masterkey

     

    my server_updateobject http://pastebin.com/AxGLdxJC

     

    thanks for any help in looking into this

     

    thanks for any hep in helping me sort this

  8.     ["ItemToolbox",[0,2,1],5,0.1,false,false,false,false,false,true,true,["MMT_Civ"],[],["ItemToolbox"],"true"],
        ["ItemEtool",[0,3,0],5,-1,false,true,false,true,false,false,["Land_fort_rampart","Fort_StoneWall_EP1","Land_fort_bagfence_round"],[],["ItemEtool"],"true"],
        ["ItemRuby",[0,5,2],7,0.1,false,true,true,true,false,true,true,["AH6X_DZ","UH1Y_DZ"],[],["ItemRuby"],"true"],
        ["ItemEmerald",[0,8,0],10,-1,false,false,false,true,true,false,false,["Barrack2","Land_fortified_nest_small_EP1"],[],["ItemEmerald"],"!(isNull player) && {(getPlayerUID player) in DZE_DEPLOYABLE_ADMINS}"],
        ["ItemCitrine",[0,1,1],5,1,false,true,false,true,true,false,false,["Baseball","Loudspeaker","MetalBucket","Misc_Videoprojektor","Misc_Videoprojektor_platno","Misc_Wall_lamp","Notebook","SatPhone","Radio","SmallTV","Suitcase"],[],["ItemCitrine"],"true"],
        ["PartGeneric",[0,2,0],5,1,true,true,false,true,true,false,false,["Desk","FoldChair","FoldTable","SmallTable","Barrel1","Garbage_can"],[],["PartGeneric"],"true"],
        ["PartWoodPile",[0,2,0],5,1,true,true,false,true,true,false,false,["Land_Rack_EP1","Land_Table_EP1","Land_Shelf_EP1","WoodChair","Park_bench2","Park_bench1"],[],["PartWoodPile"],"true"],
        ["CinderBlocks",[0,2,0],5,1,false,true,false,true,false,true,true,["Hhedgehog_concrete","Land_CncBlock","Land_CncBlock_Stripes"],[],["CinderBlocks"],"true"],
        ["ItemToolbox",[0,5,2],7,0.1,false,true,false,true,false,true,true,["CSJ_GyroC"],[],["PartVRotor","PartEngine","PartFueltank"],"true"],
        ["ItemToolbox",[0,10,0],5,-1,false,true,false,true,true,false,false,["Land_Mil_Guardhouse"],[],["cinder_wall_kit","cinder_wall_kit","cinder_wall_kit","cinder_door_kit"],"false"],
        ["ItemCrowbar",[0,6,0],5,-1,false,true,false,true,true,false,false,["Land_Misc_Cargo1Ao","Land_Misc_Cargo1Bo"],[],["metal_panel_kit","metal_panel_kit","metal_panel_kit","metal_panel_kit"],"true"],
        ["ItemEtool",[0,8,0],5,-1,false,true,true,true,false,false,["Land_Fort_Watchtower"],[],["forest_large_net_kit","ItemSandbagExLarge5x","ItemSandbagExLarge5x","ItemSandbagExLarge5x"],"true"],
        ["ItemEtool",[0,8,0],5,-1,false,true,true,true,false,false,["Land_fortified_nest_big"],[],["ItemSandbagExLarge5x","ItemSandbagExLarge5x","ItemSandbagExLarge5x"],"true"],
        ["PartWoodPile",[0,2,0],5,1,true,true,true,true,false,false,["Pile_of_wood"],[],["PartWoodPile","PartWoodPile","PartWoodPile","PartWoodPile","PartWoodPile"],"true"],
        ["Mk_48",[0,2,0],5,1,true,true,true,true,false,false,["DSHKM_CDF","M2StaticMG"],[],["ItemSapphire","ItemSapphire","Mk_48"],"true"]
    

    any one have any idea why the etool and the mk_48 click dont work, just dont get any option on these

×
×
  • Create New...