Jump to content

C4-timah

Member
  • Posts

    44
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

Posts posted by C4-timah

  1. The first line here is followed by an entire list of everything listed twice. Sell/Buy Items? This may be the issue.

    10:01:16 Unexpected stringtable format inside <Text ID="STR_CUP_lib_cz805"><Russian>

    You have another error unrelated (WAI ERROR) that you might want to look into

    10:03:56 Error in expression <5 = [                 
        false,               
       Mission,            
             18,       >
    10:03:56   Error position: <Mission,            
             18,       >
    10:03:56   Error Undefined variable in expression: mission
    10:03:56 File epochz\init\fn_init.sqf [epochz_fnc_init], line 995

    This is my best guess. Hopefully someone else can respond that has more experience.

  2. 7 hours ago, He-Man said:

     

    Thanks He-Man, just noticed that was a couple response above. By chance is there any specific install instructions? I was going to follow the instructions at the start of this post but there is no wai folder, just Grahame's pbo...

  3. 1 minute ago, He-Man said:

    Try it out. It is fully implemented into the DynaMenu and use some new commands for better working.
    If you are using CUP-Vehicles or other not listed Vehicles in the list, you have to add them to the config.
    If you have problems by adding them, please let me know (in another thread in 'Q&A Section' would be the best, I think. So others can find it).

    Is the service off by default? I've been to the service point on Altis and its never done any repairs to default vehicles i've had to drag there. Let alone rearm a Strider or Pickup

  4. 20 hours ago, C4-timah said:

    @Grahame

    With all the addons/mods/scripts, wouldn't you need to disable the epoch zombies, demons/phantoms, AI and drones? With epochz and wicked ai on my server, its a bit much engaging the zombie hordes, then spawn in regular ryanzombies, then sappers, then AI and drones. Was wondering what the best method of disabling the epoch antagonists was? Just comment the lines listing the antagonists out under the EpochClient.sqf within the mission pbo?

    And where can I get ' Halv's Repair and Reammo Script '?

     

  5. I had more lines than what was posted. The lines that were similar I corrected to match He-Mans fix. I'll post my file after I get home from work. But what he posted did in fact work for me. I'll update with specifics so you can see the difference.

    This is the original file:

    _player = _this select 0;
    _nr = _this select 1;
    _cIndex=EPOCH_customVars find 'Crypto';
    _vars = _player getVariable['VARS',[]+EPOCH_defaultVars_SEPXVar];
    _curcrypt = _vars select _cIndex;
    _newcrypt = _curcrypt+_nr;
    [['effectCrypto',_newcrypt],(owner _player)]call EPOCH_sendPublicVariableClient;
    _vars set[_cIndex,_newcrypt];
    _player setVariable["VARS",_vars];

    This is what I had to change it to:

    _player = _this select 0;
    _nr = _this select 1;
    _cIndex=EPOCH_customVars find 'Crypto';
    _vars = _player getVariable['VARS', call EPOCH_defaultVars_SEPXVar];
    _curcrypt = _vars select _cIndex;
    _newcrypt = _curcrypt+_nr;
    _newcrypt remoteExec ['EPOCH_effectCrypto',(owner _player)];
    _vars set[_cIndex,_newcrypt];
    _player setVariable["VARS",_vars];

    Also make sure your init.sqf for your mission.pbo contains these:

    [] execVM "trader\init.sqf";
    [] execVM "trader\resetvehicleammo.sqf";
    [] execVM "trader\HALV_takegive_crypto_init.sqf";

     

  6. @Grahame

    With all the addons/mods/scripts, wouldn't you need to disable the epoch zombies, demons/phantoms, AI and drones? With epochz and wicked ai on my server, its a bit much engaging the zombie hordes, then spawn in regular ryanzombies, then sappers, then AI and drones. Was wondering what the best method of disabling the epoch antagonists was? Just comment the lines listing the antagonists out under the EpochClient.sqf within the mission pbo?

    And where can I get ' Halv's Repair and Reammo Script '?

  7. On 10/2/2018 at 10:54 AM, megaz said:

    Hello People, I have a issue that keeps poping up : Player finds a vehicle and tries to sell but get a error message :    ERROR Attempt to sell (name of Vehicle) twice, and does not give Crypto and does not remove the vehicle. I look at the script and say this  which refers to it, but not a clue if or how to fix.

              ( HS_playertraderequest.sqf)

          if(_isrental > 0)then{
                            _message = _message + format[" || %1 'Rental' is OK to sell, dam: %2 pricemod: %3",_x select 4,damage _obj,_damagepricereduction];
                            removeFromRemainsCollector[_obj];
                            _obj setVariable["VEHICLE_SLOT","ABORT",true];
                            _obj setVariable["HSHALFPRICE",0,true];
                            _obj call HALV_PurgeObject;
                            _cost = ((_x select 1)/_damagepricereduction);
                            _return = _return + _cost;
                        }else{
                            _message = _message + format[" || - ERROR Attempt to sell %1 twice -",_x select 4,_player];
                        };

    pics below

    https://imgur.com/a/UsOXJ81

    https://imgur.com/a/4WMLhhL

     

    I believe the answer to this is back on page 38. I had a similar issue but with buying vehicles from the HS Traders.

     

  8. After a sea of BE filters I finally no longer get kicked when the crashes are spawned. 
    However, they do not show up on the map, I haven't found one yet and I get an error a few lines after the event.
    

     

    20:45:16 "DEBUG: server event PlantSpawner"
    
    20:50:16 "DEBUG: server event AnimatedCrashSpawner"
    
    20:50:16 "DEBUG: server event ChangeWeather"
    
    20:50:16 "DEBUG: server event MoneyDrop"
    
    20:50:16 "DEBUG: server event PlantSpawner"
    
    20:50:16 "DEBUG: server event \epoch_server_vip_event\EpochEvents\event1.sqf"
    
    20:50:16 Cannot create non-ai vehicle CUP_B_Su25_Dyn_CDF,
    Different vehicle for each instance
    
    21:32:09 "DEBUG: server event AnimatedCrashSpawner"
    
    21:32:09 "DEBUG: server event ChangeWeather"
    
    21:32:09 "DEBUG: server event MoneyDrop"
    
    21:32:09 "DEBUG: server event \epoch_server_vip_event\EpochEvents\event1.sqf"
    
    21:32:09 Cannot create non-ai vehicle CUP_B_UH60M_Unarmed_FFV_MEV_US,
     But still no crash sites and definitely no markers to help you locate them.
     
    

     

     

  9. Had to install: Cups Terrain Core, Cups Units, Cups Vehicles, Cup Weapons and CBA_A3.

    Added to the command line:

    -servermod="@EpochHive;@Ryanzombies;@CUP_Terrains_Core;@CUP_Units;@CUP_Vehicles;@CUP_Weapons;@CBA_A3" -mod="@Epoch;@Ryanzombies;@CUP_Terrains_Core;@CUP_Units;@CUP_Vehicles;@CUP_Weapons;@CBA_A3"

    And server started with no errors.

    Per a previous link https://github.com/morgoth0/Animated-Crash-Spawner, only Cups Terrain Core and Cups Vehicles were needed. Really need a new install readme.

    Still downloading all the client side Cups. I'll edit this post if all goes well.

    Thanks.

     

    Update: Enter BattlEye Script Restiction kicks.....LOL! Never a dull moment...to be continued.....

  10. 4 hours ago, Grahame said:

    (1) I suspect that there was a non printing character in the epoch_config.hpp... This seems to be happening a lot more nowadays. I had the same issue myself the other day after copying and pasting from one notepad++ window to another. That's why you get this:

    
    Config: '�' encountered

    (2) You need CUP Weapons and Units to use CUP Vehicles. 

    Basically you can have the following possibilities for these mods:

    CUP Weapons alone,

    CUP Weapons + CUP Units, or

    CUP Weapons + CUP Units + CUP Vehicles

    Manually typed in the line and the server started immediately.

    Question: do any of the "@Cups_" folders have to be added to the command line?

    Ex: -servermod="@EpochHive;@Ryanzombies" -mod="@Epoch;@Ryanzombies"

     

    Thanks.

  11. On 3/2/2018 at 5:36 PM, Grahame said:

    No problem... and when I release LootSpawnerZ you'll have infected at the crash site too :blink: @natoedObviously you will get a look at that before I make it public. Just dealing with the deletion of corpses and working on a LOS mechanism so Zs don't spawn in eyesight of a player and then it should be good to go (and spawns infected at all buildings covered by the enhanced Haljv's LootSpawner with CfgLootPositions.hpp)

    Any update on this? I'm having nothing but issues.

    12:38:56 SteamAPI initialization failed. Steam features won't be accessible!
    
    12:38:57 Cannot register unknown string STR_3DEN_CAMERA_NAME
    
    12:38:57 Cannot register unknown string STR_DIFF_SCENE_ONLY
    
    12:38:57 Cannot register unknown string STR_DIFF_SCENE_AND_MAP
    
    12:38:57 Initializing stats manager.
    
    12:38:57 Stats config disabled.
    
    12:38:57 sessionID: 270a0e41829fad9d322cbc47843dd73801f2cdee
    
    12:39:00 Unsupported language English in stringtable
    
    12:39:00 Item str_a3_to_c01_m02_036_ta_mechanized_briefing_SOLDIERC_0 listed twice
    
    12:39:01 ErrorMessage: File @epochhive\epochconfig.hpp, line 23: Config: '�' encountered instead of ','

    There are no text errors for the epochConfig.hpp so I commented out the new line:

    //{ 2700, "AnimatedCrashSpawner", 0 , 1, -1, {} ,{"VR"}},

     

    Restarted the server to see what the underlining issue was and started getting these errors from the rpt file:
    
    12:22:47 SteamAPI initialization failed. Steam features won't be accessible!
    
    12:22:47 Cannot register unknown string STR_3DEN_CAMERA_NAME
    
    12:22:47 Cannot register unknown string STR_DIFF_SCENE_ONLY
    
    12:22:47 Cannot register unknown string STR_DIFF_SCENE_AND_MAP
    
    12:22:47 Initializing stats manager.
    
    12:22:47 Stats config disabled.
    
    12:22:47 sessionID: 458af35cb2b498fefe4e8c2390c29a6151634d81
    
    12:22:57 Item STR_CUP_dss_Soviet_Era_Tanker_Helmet listed twice
    
    12:22:57 Unsupported language English in stringtable
    
    12:22:57 Unsupported language English in stringtable
    
    12:22:57 Item str_a3_to_c01_m02_036_ta_mechanized_briefing_SOLDIERC_0 listed twice
    
    12:22:59 Warning Message: Addon 'CUP_AirVehicles_AH6' requires addon 'CUP_Weapons_DynamicLoadout'
    Cups Core and Cups Vehicles have been installed.
    

     

     

     

  12. 3 hours ago, He-Man said:

    I am not 100% sure, but it seems you have some weird (invisible) symbols in the text.
    Replace these lines please and try again:
     

    
            class HS_trader_tree: HALV_CT_TREE
            {
                idc = 9997;
                text = "";
                x = 0.458763 * safezoneW + safezoneX;
                y = 0.225069 * safezoneH + safezoneY;
                w = 0.247423 * safezoneW;
                h = 0.549862 * safezoneH;
                onTreeDblClick = "_this call HS_additemtolb;false";
                onTreeSelChanged = "_this call Halv_onlbtreeselected;false";
                colorPicture[] = {0,0,0,0};
                colorPictureSelected[] = {0,8,0,0,8};
                colorPictureDisabled[] = {0,8,0,0,8};
                colorPictureRight[] = {0,8,0,0,8};
                colorPictureRightSelected[] = {0,8,0,0,8};
                colorPictureRightDisabled[] = {0,8,0,0,8};
            };

     

    Please make a note that the original post for this fix has a space before the double brackets for lines 124-129. That was the issue. Server started immediately using the above text and the error no longer appears. Many Thanks He-Man! Spot on!

    Now for the colors.

    The following code will allow the original item icons to show in the menu instead of being transparent until you click on them.

                colorPicture[] = {1,1,1,1};
                colorPictureSelected[] = {1,1,1,1};
                colorPictureDisabled[] = {1,1,1,0.25};
                colorPictureRight[] = {1,1,1,1};
                colorPictureRightSelected[] = {1,1,1,1};
                colorPictureRightDisabled[] = {1,1,1,0.25};

    The above code is the correct color scheme.

     

    Thanks to everyone who has contributed to this post and the original fix. Brilliant minds!

  13. Quote

     7:38:20 Error context ] = {0,0,0,0};
     7:38:20 Warning Message: File mpmissions\__cur_mp.Altis\trader\tradedialog.hpp, line 115: '/HS_trader_dialog/controls/HS_trader_tree.colorPicture': '[' encountered instead of '='
     7:38:20 Warning Message: Config : some input after EndOfFile.

    Quote

    If there is a typo somewhere in that line, I'll have to unpack the PBO and have a go at it. I'll know for sure once I get home from work.

    Here is line 114-130. I am unable to figure out why the error is triggering:

            class HS_trader_tree: HALV_CT_TREE
            { <---line 115
                idc = 9997;
                text = "";
                x = 0.458763 * safezoneW + safezoneX;
                y = 0.225069 * safezoneH + safezoneY;
                w = 0.247423 * safezoneW;
                h = 0.549862 * safezoneH;
                onTreeDblClick = "_this call HS_additemtolb;false";
                onTreeSelChanged = "_this call Halv_onlbtreeselected;false";
                colorPicture [] = {0,0,0,0};
                colorPictureSelected [] = {0,8,0,0,8};
                colorPictureDisabled [] = {0,8,0,0,8};
                colorPictureRight [] = {0,8,0,0,8};
                colorPictureRightSelected [] = {0,8,0,0,8};
                colorPictureRightDisabled [] = {0,8,0,0,8};
            };

     

  14. On 9/7/2016 at 5:16 AM, Karma_UK said:

    It is very simple to fix.

     

    Open tradedialog.hpp

    Got to line 123.  Assuming you have the default file, the few lines above this should read :

    class HS_trader_tree: HALV_CT_TREE
            {
                idc = 9997;
                text = "";
                x = 0.458763 * safezoneW + safezoneX;
                y = 0.225069 * safezoneH + safezoneY;
                w = 0.247423 * safezoneW;
                h = 0.549862 * safezoneH;
                onTreeDblClick = "_this call HS_additemtolb;false";
                onTreeSelChanged = "_this call Halv_onlbtreeselected;false";

     

    If not, then the end of this block of code is where you want to be, BEFORE the curly bracket that closes off the section. Cut and paste the following to that location:

     

                colorPicture[] = {0,0,0,0};
                colorPictureSelected[] = {0,8,0,0,8};
                colorPictureDisabled[] = {0,8,0,0,8};
                colorPictureRight[] = {0,8,0,0,8};
                colorPictureRightSelected[] = {0,8,0,0,8};
               colorPictureRightDisabled[] = {0,8,0,0,8};
              

    All you are doing is defining colours for items as called for by the script. The (0,8,0,0,8} can be changed to any colour you wish but for now I suggest you check that it works before you start changing it. 

    Hope that is clear enough. Shout if you have any questions. 

    PS I only just read back through the thread and saw you asked these questions before. Wish I had said something sooner. Sorry to leave you hanging like that bro. Hope you get it sorted now anyway

     

     

    My server refuses to load with this fix. Could there be an issue with the HALV_CT_TREE itself in the Halv_defines.hpp? I haven't modified that file but the tradedialog.hpp calls for the tree from that file yes?

    class HALV_CT_TREE
    {
        access = 0; // Control access (0 - ReadAndWrite, 1 - ReadAndCreate, 2 - ReadOnly, 3 - ReadOnlyVerified)
        type = CT_TREE; // Type is 12
        style = ST_LEFT; // Style
        x = 0.35567 * safezoneW + safezoneX;
        y = 0.137091 * safezoneH + safezoneY;
        w = 0.438144 * safezoneW;
        h = 0.725818 * safezoneH;
        colorBorder[] = {0,.5,1,.8}; // Frame color
        colorBackground[] = {0.2,0.2,0.2,0.6}; // Fill color
        colorSelect[] = {1,0.5,0,1}; // Selected item fill color (when multiselectEnabled is 0)
        colorMarked[] = {1,0.5,0,0.5}; // Marked item fill color (when multiselectEnabled is 1)
        colorMarkedSelected[] = {1,0.5,0,1}; // Selected item fill color (when multiselectEnabled is 1)
        sizeEx = "(((((safezoneW / safezoneH) min 1.2) / 1.2) / 25) * 1)";// Text size
        font = "EtelkaMonospacePro"; // Font from CfgFontFamilies
        shadow = 1; // Shadow (0 - none, 1 - N/A, 2 - black outline)
        colorText[] = {1,1,1,1}; // Text color
        colorSelectText[] = {1,1,1,1}; // Selected text color (when multiselectEnabled is 0)
        colorMarkedText[] = {1,1,1,1}; // Selected text color (when multiselectEnabled is 1)
        tooltip = ""; // Tooltip text
        tooltipColorShade[] = {0,0,0,1}; // Tooltip background color
        tooltipColorText[] = {1,1,1,1}; // Tooltip text color
        tooltipColorBox[] = {1,1,1,1}; // Tooltip frame color
        multiselectEnabled = 0; // Allow selecting multiple items while holding Ctrl or Shift
        expandOnDoubleclick = 1; // Expand/collapse item upon double-click
        hiddenTexture = "A3\ui_f\data\gui\rsccommon\rsctree\hiddenTexture_ca.paa"; // Expand icon
        expandedTexture = "A3\ui_f\data\gui\rsccommon\rsctree\expandedTexture_ca.paa"; // Collapse icon
        maxHistoryDelay = 1; // Time since last keyboard type search to reset it
        // Scrollbar configuration
        class ScrollBar
        {
            width = 0; // width of ScrollBar
            height = 0; // height of ScrollBar
    //        scrollSpeed = 0.01; // scroll speed of ScrollBar
            arrowEmpty = "\A3\ui_f\data\gui\cfg\scrollbar\arrowEmpty_ca.paa"; // Arrow
            arrowFull = "\A3\ui_f\data\gui\cfg\scrollbar\arrowFull_ca.paa"; // Arrow when clicked on
            border = "\A3\ui_f\data\gui\cfg\scrollbar\border_ca.paa"; // Slider background (stretched vertically)
            thumb = "\A3\ui_f\data\gui\cfg\scrollbar\thumb_ca.paa"; // Dragging element (stretched vertically)
            color[] = {1,1,1,1}; // Scrollbar color
        };
        colorDisabled[] = {0,0,0,0}; // Does nothing, but must be present, otherwise an error is shown
        colorArrow[] = {0,0,0,0}; // Does nothing, but must be present, otherwise an error is shown
    };

     

    Any ideas?

×
×
  • Create New...