Jump to content

RimBlock

Member
  • Posts

    1140
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    3

Posts posted by RimBlock

  1. Make sure you are not using your MySQL Admin account for Epoch.  Make a specific MySQL account with basic commands only (Select, Insert, Update, Delete).  Lock it down so you can only access the MySQL server from a specific server (Your Epoch server) and possibly your home machine if you have a static IP address.

     

    First thoughts are that they accessed your FTP account, downloaded your HiveExt.ini and used the MySQL account details in it to drop the DB etc. 

     

    If you are not able to create the MySQL accounts or lock them down then speak to your hosting provider, they should be able to help.

  2. Damn.  I was just going to ask about adding a NVidia card next to my R280X to handle the Physix side of A3.  Well I guess that is theat question answered :) .

  3. Check for the line that assignes a value to _rplayeruid.  Make sure it is not assigning a value to _rplayerid or something like that.

     

    Undefined variable usually means

    • You are not defining the variable (wrong name typo or something).
    • The value you are putting in tot eh variable is nil (ie nothing) which causes the variavle to be deleted.

    A diag_log line will show what you are trying to put in tot he variable if that is the issue and you can track back from there.

  4. I would suggest first you map out the states that you want to cause the aggro and then you will need to write a script to monitor those states on the player and spawn it on player load.

     

    For opening a bag you can check for the inventory dialog (check the forums for the number to check for as I have not played with dialogues).  FOr running you can check the plauer_gui.sqf to see what states are checked for in order to make the sound gui element change.

  5. Ok,... zombies are agents which means they are 'dumb' AI with not preset behaviours.

     

    They are controlled by a FSM script (finate state machine) called zombie_agent.fsm which is in the dayz_code\system folder.  In order to read the script you need to us the BI Tools personal edition FSM tool.  FMS is structured like a flow chart with conditions allowing the 'thought process' to flow to a new action.  Search google for Arma FSM to find articles on it.  It is not that hard when you get your head around the concept.  The only challenge then is any Arma Engine 'features' you may encounter.

     

    You will need to edit the FSM to cover items 2 & 3.

     

    For item 1 I believe there is a variable you can set in the init.sqf to change the number of zombies spawned.

     

    I would play around with;

    • dayz_maxMaxModels
    • dayz_maxLocalZombies
    • dayz_maxGlobalZombiesInit
    • dayz_maxGlobalZombiesIncrease
    • dayz_maxZeds

    All have their initial values set in variables.sqf.

  6. It's been like this for days now, I suspect someone isn't feeding the hamsters that power the hosting server :lol:

     

    A whois lookup shows the website is in Singapore :o wtf is that all about ? no wonder it takes forever, Asia has shite connectivity

    Yet the cloudflare error shows Canada, something is wrong somewhere

     

    I suspect your information about Asia and especially Singapores internet connectivity may be outdated.

     

    Out of the top 10 median download speed rankings (Internet Society Global Internet Report 2014), Asian countries occupied 5 spots with Hong Kong (1st), Singapore (2nd) and S.Korea (3rd).  In contrast, the UK is 22nd and the US is 30th.  Singapore has a large amount of connectivity both with ASIA and the EU / US (Global Submarine cable links).   GoDaddy has one of its 9 global datacenters in Singapore.  Google also has its Asia datacenter here.

     

    One of the things I will miss the most when we return to the UK is cheap fast internet.  I pay 25 quid a month for 1Gbit (local) and reguarly hit 5MB/s -> 10 MB/s (not mb/s) with EU / US news servers. 

     

    Back on track...

     

    The EpochMod forums site performance has been very poor for me also.  Today the search was disabled.  This week I have been getting the CloudFlare page or half loaded pages.  Is A3 Epoch so popular that they are hitting their bandwidth cap or are people just trying to DDOS them in to oblivion and CloudFlare is not able to cope with it. 

  7. You might run into problem with those addons not found on github, since ones you will have will be running old version in their cfgPatches. This will prevent you from testing latest files, but there's a workaround:

     

    find a dumbass version checker and open it with FSM editor that comes with BI tools 2.5:

    GitHub\DayZ-Epoch\SQF\dayz_code\system\player_monitor.fsm

     

    Find both FSMs that link to version checks, right click their links and unlink them. Save .fsm and re-pbo, this will allow you to run pbos from 1.5.0.1 without errors.

    edit: screenshot

    Think they fixed it as I didn't need to disable the version check this time.

  8. Debugging A Plot for Life on Epoch v1.0.6 test and have moved the Take Ownership function to the server.  

     

    One thing I have noticed though is that the list of items is not getting populated correctly on the server.  I have reverted to nearestObjects rather than nearEntities and it seems to be working fine.  nearEntities worked fine when the function was purely client side but if anyone is having problems with items being detected then they could try the following change.

     

    Open Plot_Take_Ownership.sqf

     

    Find 

    _findNearestObjects = (position _plotpole) nearEntities _distance;
    

    Change to

    _findNearestObjects = nearestObjects [(position _plotpole), [], _distance];
    

    The version running on the server should be much better for lag prevention.  People can always take a look on my Epoch v1.0.6 GitHub files and work out the differences if they wish to try it.  The names should be fairly obvious and check the puiblicEH.sqf for the PV event handlers. 

  9. Yep, pretty much so.

    The BIS tools that came out when A2 was around have a pbo maker (forget the name as I am on my mobile) which can be run from the command line. I have a windows batch file that runs it with the correct prefix for each of the pbo's I need to create (have two, one for server pbo and one for the client pbos) and the it copies the results get pbo's to the correct folders.

    One click and all the client pbo's are repacked and installed and another for the server. The only real pain is the time it takes for the server to restart each time.

    If you have an interest then I will post the batch file.

    I have not tried with the latest pbo packer in the newest bi tools yet.

  10. RedRyder issues.

     

    Note: some of these could be to do with it being a new PBO etc or just the way I have  built it.  Modelling is really not my thing  :) .

     

    Sample errors from the client and server RPT files.

     

    Addon redryder (entry 350Rnd_BB_Magazine) not found in the list of active addons.
    Warning Message: You cannot play/edit this mission; it is dependent on downloadable content that has been deleted.
    redryder
    Warning Message: Picture z\addons\redryder\textures\bb_magazine_picture.paa not found <- File missing in Github
    Warning Message: Picture equip\m\m_z\addons\redryder\textures\bb_magazine_picture.paa.paa not found <- File missing in GIthub
    Warning Message: Cannot load texture addons\redryder\textures\bb_nohq.paa.  <- Looks like it could be wrong path in the rvmat file.  Testing.
    Warning Message: Cannot load texture addons\redryder\textures\bb_smdi.paa.  <- Looks like it could be wrong path in the rvmat file.  Testing.
    Warning Message: No entry 'model.cfg/CfgModels/Default.sections'.
    Warning Message: Size: '/' not an array
    Warning Message: No entry 'model.cfg/CfgModels/Default.sectionsInherit'.
    Warning Message: '/' is not a value
    Warning: z\addons\redryder\models\bb_magazine.p3d:0 Error while trying to generate ST for points: 0, 7, 6
     
    11:23:39 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgMagazines.RedRyder'.
    11:23:39 Warning Message: No entry '.picture'.
    11:23:39 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
    11:23:39 Warning Message: No entry '.scope'.
    11:23:39 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
    11:23:39 Warning Message: Error: creating magazine RedRyder with scope=private
    11:23:39 Warning Message: No entry '.displayName'.
    11:23:39 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
    11:23:39 Warning Message: No entry '.displayNameShort'.
    11:23:39 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
    11:23:39 Warning Message: No entry '.nameSound'.
    11:23:39 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
    11:23:39 Warning Message: No entry '.Library'.
    11:23:39 Warning Message: No entry '.libTextDesc'.
    11:23:39 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
    11:23:39 Warning Message: No entry '.type'.
    11:23:39 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
    11:23:39 Warning Message: No entry '.count'.
    11:23:39 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
    11:23:39 Warning Message: No entry '.maxLeadSpeed'.
    11:23:39 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
    11:23:39 Warning Message: No entry '.initSpeed'.
    11:23:39 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
    11:23:39 Warning Message: No entry '.reloadAction'.
    11:23:39 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
    11:23:39 Warning Message: No entry '.modelSpecial'.
    11:23:39 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
    11:23:39 Warning Message: No entry '.ammo'.
    11:23:39 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
  11. I am currently working on merging in to Epoch v1.0.6 which may actually get released.

     

    As I am going through I am hitting a number of bugs (usually minor) and so I will be recording them here as well as on the Git issue tracker.  Hopefully there is a wider audience here who may have some suggested fixes.

     

    Currently seen
    1. Change clothes deletes the old unit before the player has switched to the new unit.  Suggest a check to confirm the player has been moved to the new unit before deleting the old unit.
    2. Can sell items even if you do not have enough slots available to accept the gold / silver etc.
    3. RedRyder pbo - See next post.
    4. Warning: z\addons\dayz_communityassets\models\compass.p3d:0 Error while trying to generate ST for points: 863, 853, 852
    5. Warning: z\addons\dayz_communityassets\models\razor.p3d:0 Error while trying to generate ST for points: 214, 349, 208
    6. Wrong text element 'BR' <- No idea what is generating this one.
    7. Error: Bone leftshoulder doesn't exist in some skeleton 
      Error: Bone rightshoulder doesn't exist in some skeleton 
    8. About countdown timer still counts down after the abort button is enabled and clicked.
    9. Buildables deleting after 1 day with no DB events active and "CleanupPlacedAfterDays = -1" in the HiveExt.ini
     
    Will add more as I find them.  Please feel free to add others you have seen or provide suggested fixes here & on the Git.
     
    If anyone wants to test, I have Epoch v1.0.6 plus a few community fixes that have not yet made it to the Epoch build on my Git (A Plot for Life branch).
     
    If anyone wants instructions on how to turn the code to PBOS for testing then let me know and I will try to put a small guide together based on the workflow I am currently using (dedicated box and client on my home lan).
  12.  

    i do not use those mods, I however use ZSC 3.0

    And okay, i will check...

     

     

    EDIT: I do have take ownership in there...

    if (s_player_plot_take_ownership < 0) then {
    if (DZE_PlotOwnership) then {
    _isowner = [player, _cursorTarget] call FNC_check_owner;
    If (( _isowner select 0 )) then{
    s_player_plot_take_ownership = player addAction ["Take plot items ownership", "Custom\A_Plot_for_Life\Action\plot_take_ownership.sqf", "", 1, false];
    };
    };
    };
    
    

    Edit 2: I do have custom player unlock vault in compiles:

     

    player_unlockVault =			compile preprocessFileLineNumbers "custom\A_Plot_for_Life\Compile\player_unlockVault.sqf";
    

     

    Are you the owner of the plot pole ?.  The Take Ownership option only appears if you are the plot poles owner (to take over another owners plot you have to remove their pole and put your own one down for the option to appear).

  13. Have just moved Take Ownership server side.

     

    Will start testing that and the changes for Epoch 1.0.6 a bit later today.

     

    If all looks good from initial testing then will push to my DayZ-Epoch fork in the next day or so.

     

    I will not be incorporating any of these changes in to the standalone A Plot for Life mod int he short term but may later depending on how long it looks like Epoch 1.0.6 is going to task before it comes out.

  14. Rimblock any idea why its doing my error? People cant unlock safes nor lockboxes and they cant take plot ownership

    (yes I set it true in init.sqf)

     

    fn_selfactions is where the option is set for the scroll wheel menu.  Check the entry is setup in that file for take_ownership correctly.

     

    make sure you have setup the unlock sqf files for doors and safes in the compiles.sqf (eg. player_unlockVault.sqf).

     

    If you are using other mods like Plot Management or Door Management then you will need to check what they need as well,

  15. Nah, it's set in init.sqf to this:

    DZE_PlotPole = [70,65];

    And it's not all what is in range. The base we tried to claim yesterday had some half walls taken over which were "miles away" but not the cinderwalls directly next to the plotpole itself

     

    Check for duplicate objectUIDs in your DB.

     

    I posted sql code to do this here.

     

    Check you are using the latest version of Take_Ownership.

     

    I may move the Take Ownership server side to cut down on network traffic.

  16.  

    hey when i install plot pole 4 life i get stuck at waiting for authentacation, and here is what i see in the rpt, and for some reason i have it all located and the files are in the right spot but i get this 21:52:38 Warning: looped for animation: ca\anims\characters\data\anim\sdr\mov\erc\wlk\non\non\amovpercmwlksnonwnondf.rtm differs (looped now 1)! MoveName: amovpercmrunsnonwbindf_rfl

    21:52:39 "DayZ Epoch: PRELOAD Functions\init [[<No group>:0 (FunctionsManager)],any]"
    21:52:39 "DayZ Epoch: MPframework inited"
    21:52:40 Warning Message: Script custom\init\server_functions.sqf not found
    21:52:40 Warning Message: Script custom\system\server_monitor.sqf not found
    21:52:40 "Res3tting B!S effects..."
    21:52:41 Warning: z\addons\dayz_communityassets\models\compass.p3d:0 Error while trying to generate ST for points: 863, 853, 852
    21:56:00 Client: Remote object 2:9 not found
    21:56:00 Client: Remote object 2:10 not found
    21:56:00 Client: Remote object 2:11 not found

     

     

    You need to create a 'custom' directory in the same folder as arma2oaserver.exe and copy the server files / folders in to it.

     

    These are the errors causing the issues

    21:52:40 Warning Message: Script custom\init\server_functions.sqf not found
    21:52:40 Warning Message: Script custom\system\server_monitor.sqf not found
×
×
  • Create New...