Jump to content

dzrealkiller

Member
  • Posts

    329
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Posts posted by dzrealkiller

  1. Nvm another problem I figured out myself...

    class M240Nest_DZ {
        type = "trade_any_vehicle";
        buy[] = {200000,"Coins"};
        sell[] = {100000,"Coins"};
    };

    The problem was type = "trade_any_vehicle"; its not supposed to be a vehicle its meant to be an item like so... type = "trade_items";

    Case Closed :D

     

    Thought I would post this so if anybody else has an issue like this they can fix it :)

  2. Hi I am trying to add M240 nest to my building trader so players can buy them but I am facing an Issue.

     

    I have added:

     

    class M240Nest_DZ {
          type = "trade_any_vehicle";
          buy[] = {200000,"Coins"};
          sell[] = {100000,"Coins"};
    };
     
    To my trader category Its listed along with a load of other items I added that works... however when buying the M240 next the trader just gives me a key not an M240 nest... any ideas?
     
    I have also tried using M240_nest_Kit this also gives a key with not actual nest..
  3. Just added plot management 2.1 maintain version with the dome NON plot4life version and I am getting errors, Could I please get some help with this?

     

    Below Is what's happening after installing this. Dome does not work and neither does Maintain :S

     

    Running Overpoch / Origins Taviana

     

    20:02:11 Warning Message: No entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgWeapons.'.
    20:02:11 Warning Message: No entry '.scope'.
    20:02:11 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
    20:02:11 Warning Message: Error: creating weapon  with scope=private
    20:02:11 Warning Message: No entry '.displayName'.
    20:02:11 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
    20:02:11 Warning Message: No entry '.nameSound'.
    20:02:11 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
    20:02:11 Warning Message: No entry '.type'.
    20:02:11 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
    20:02:11 Warning Message: No entry '.picture'.
    20:02:11 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
    20:02:11 Warning Message: No entry '.Library'.
    20:02:11 Warning Message: No entry '.libTextDesc'.
    20:02:11 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
    20:02:11 Warning Message: No entry '.model'.
    20:02:11 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
    20:02:11 Warning Message: No entry '.simulation'.
    20:02:11 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
    20:02:11 Warning Message: No entry '.fireLightDuration'.
    20:02:11 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
    20:02:11 Warning Message: No entry '.fireLightIntensity'.
    20:02:11 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
    20:02:11 Warning Message: No entry '.weaponLockDelay'.
    20:02:11 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
    20:02:11 Warning Message: No entry '.weaponLockSystem'.
    20:02:11 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
    20:02:11 Warning Message: No entry '.cmImmunity'.
    20:02:11 Warning Message: '/' is not a value
    20:02:11 Warning Message: No entry '.lockingTargetSound'.
    20:02:11 Warning Message: Size: '/' not an array
    20:02:11 Warning Message: No entry '.lockedTargetSound'.
    20:02:11 Warning Message: Size: '/' not an array
    20:02:11 Warning Message: No entry '.muzzles'.
    20:02:11 Warning Message: Size: '/' not an array
  4. Hi, I just had a thought and maybe its done already, If so a link would be awesome.

     

    I own a lot of keys and a lot of vehicles and Im getting sick of find the keys, I dont want a key chain either as if you die with that you lose them all... All I want Is to be able to right click a key and name it.

     

    example..

     

    Normal keys are like Black (1234)

     

    I would like to be able to name it so they look like...

     

    Black (My Awesome Suv) (1234)

     

    Is there anyway of doing this? Would make life so much easier when looking for a key In a safe full of them.

  5. Any Ideas on this one? It just came up and broke the server.

     

    18:02:15 "PUBLISH: Created LandRover_CZ_EP1 with ID "1129051782280173""
    18:02:16 "TIME SYNC: Local Time set to [2013,8,3,10,2]"
    18:02:20 Error in expression <oke;
    deleteVehicle _fire;
    deleteVehicle _shards;
    deleteVehicle _dirt;
     
    _v setvel>
    18:02:20   Error position: <_shards;
    deleteVehicle _dirt;
     
    _v setvel>
    18:02:20   Error Undefined variable in expression: _shards
    18:02:20 File ca\Data\ParticleEffects\SCRIPTS\destruction\AirDestructionStage2.sqf, line 71
    18:02:30 Error in expression < select 2]};
     
    _tv=abs(_xv)+abs(_yv)+abs(_zv);
    if (_tv>2) then {_dr=1/_tv} else {>
    18:02:30   Error position: <_zv);
    if (_tv>2) then {_dr=1/_tv} else {>
    18:02:30   Error Undefined variable in expression: _zv
    18:02:30 File ca\Data\ParticleEffects\SCRIPTS\destruction\AirDestructionStage2.sqf, line 59
    18:02:32 "infiSTAR.de fnc_AdminFirstReq: [1234,B 1-1-C:1 (dzrealkiller) REMOTE,"76561198077094211"]"
    18:02:32 "infiSTAR.de ******ADMIN-LOGIN******: dzrealkiller(76561198077094211)"
    18:02:32 "infiSTAR.de fnc_AdminReqProceed: [1234,B 1-1-C:1 (dzrealkiller) REMOTE,"76561198077094211"]"
    18:02:34 "infiSTAR.de Log: dzrealkiller(76561198077094211) -    Left SafeZone @132132"
    18:02:35 "Res3tting B!S effects..."
    18:02:40 Error in expression < select 2]};
     
    _tv=abs(_xv)+abs(_yv)+abs(_zv);
    if (_tv>2) then {_dr=1/_tv} else {>
    18:02:40   Error position: <_zv);
    if (_tv>2) then {_dr=1/_tv} else {>
    18:02:40   Error Undefined variable in expression: _zv
    18:02:40 File ca\Data\ParticleEffects\SCRIPTS\destruction\AirDestructionStage2.sqf, line 59
    18:02:44 "WAI: Custom Config File Loaded"
    18:02:44 "WAI: AI Config File Loaded"
    18:02:49 Error in expression < select 2]};
     
    _tv=abs(_xv)+abs(_yv)+abs(_zv);
    if (_tv>2) then {_dr=1/_tv} else {>
    18:02:49   Error position: <_zv);
    if (_tv>2) then {_dr=1/_tv} else {>
    18:02:49   Error Undefined variable in expression: _zv
    18:02:49 File ca\Data\ParticleEffects\SCRIPTS\destruction\AirDestructionStage2.sqf, line 59
    18:02:54 "WAI: AI Monitor Started"
    18:02:54 "WAI: Initialising missions"
  6. Ok, Thanks I will try that.

     

    Also any idea what's going on, when a player change clothes all items in there backpack vanish but I have noticed if you relog the items return :S

     

    I was wondering if there is a way to add a script like what the CCG server uses so when a player try to wear the clothes it says you basically need to relog for you're player to change the clothes. How do I do this? :S

  7. Im having a load off issues with crashing and such I am asking Gtx for help with there mod and there just not helping me at all so maybe somebody here can shed some light on what the issue is and how I could fix it.

     

    Below I will post my comment to gtx as its easier than typing it all again and then I will post there response maybe it can help prob not though.

     

    HERE IS MY POST:

    Wait what you don't give support for Errors... Most of the shit below comes from your standard files and you don't support it...

    Aright I will list things below that comes up with a fresh install of you're servers....


    16:25:07 Warning: looped for animation: ca\anims\characters\data\anim\sdr\mov\erc\wlk\non\non\amovpercmwlksnonwnondf.rtm differs (looped now 0)! MoveName: amovpercmstpsnonwnondnon_amovpercmstpsraswpstdnon

    16:25:07 Warning: looped for animation: ca\anims\characters\data\anim\sdr\mov\erc\wlk\non\non\amovpercmwlksnonwnondf.rtm differs (looped now 1)! MoveName: amovpercmrunsnonwbindf_rfl


    16:25:15 Warning Message: Script low_admins.sqf not found
    16:25:15 Warning Message: Script normal_admins.sqf not found
    16:25:15 Warning Message: Script super_admins.sqf not found
    16:25:15 Warning Message: Script blacklist.sqf not found

    Warning: z\addons\dayz_communityassets\models\compass.p3d:0 Error while trying to generate ST for points: 863, 853, 852


    16:26:49 Client: Remote object 3:5 not found
    16:26:49 Client: Remote object 3:6 not found
    16:26:49 Client: Remote object 3:7 not found


    BELOW LIST LINE I WILL LIST THINGS THAT ARE CAUSE BECAUSE OF ME....

    16:25:20 No speaker given for NAMEHERE

    16:25:20 Warning Message: You cannot play/edit this mission; it is dependent on downloadable content that has been deleted.
    bb_mercenary

    CAN YOU SEE WHAT I'M GETTING AT? THAT'S 2 LINES THAT IS CAUSED BY ME THE REST COMES WITH THE FRESH INSTALL FILES YOU SENT TO ME AND TOLD ME TO DOWNLOAD AND THEN UPLOAD THEM TO THE SERVER...

     

     

     

    GTX RESPONSE:

    Hi shane

    Everything you have posted there except this

    16:25:20 Warning Message: You cannot play/edit this mission; it is dependent on downloadable content that has been deleted.
    bb_mercenary

    You can simply ignore everything else. The spam is caused because as I have already told you. These mods are not made to be merged together the way I have done them. I will not be releasing any more updates to them so if you don't like them how they are now you can simply create your own. The errors in the RPT that are there by default are normal and they do not effect anything in game.

    To better answer your question, no sir we do not provide support for RPT errors.

    Best Regards

    Harkness
    GTX Support

     

     

    Any help would be awesome I have struggled with this issue since joining GTX and they just don't want to help with a mod they put together and sell to us...

  8. I don't get what you mean by make a custom? a custom what?

     

    and where am I searching for:

    eh_player_killed = player addeventhandler ["FiredNear",{_this call player_weaponFiredNear;} ];

     

    Also does this just give a player a message or does it stop there skin auto changing?

     

    I would really like it to give the message and not change their skin, for there new skin to take effect they would have to relog.

  9. I am looking for a script that when a player tries to change clothes a message will come up and ask them to relog to apply the new skin, I am wanting something like this because for some reason when a player change clothes ingame it stops updating the database for their player until they relog and there gear vanish from their backpack until they do a relog..

     

    So I thought the easiest way to avoid players complaining would be to give them a message and tell them to relog for the new skin to take effect. 

     

    How could I do this? I currently use Take Clothes 2.0 here: http://opendayz.net/threads/release-zabns-take-clothes-2-0.19290/

     

    Not sure if that matters any.

  10. Hello,

     

    There is not much diffrance between the two Addons, altough they are both unique.

     

    Character ID:

    This is a ID everyone gets when they first spawn, for instance i join the server i get character ID 1. Roachy joins the server and gets Character ID 2 and Nekuan joins the server and gets Charcter ID 3. I (character ID 1) die, i do not get Character ID 2 or 3, no i get Character ID 4. So a character ID is a ID that changes a lot.

     

    Steam ID:

    A Steam ID is a ID that stays the same, it does not change because you die.

     

    Plotpole for life

     

    What it does is instead of the plotpole being tied to your Character ID , its being tied to your Steam ID. That means, you stay owner of the plotpole after death and it will allow you to build on this plot. Although, you cannot add your friends to the plot which means you will need to keep tagging each other as friendly (after a restart) to be able to let your friend use your claimed plot. 

    But once you go offline after a server restart, you cannot tag your friend as friendly that means that your plotpole does not know that you and your friend are friends. And it will block your friend from building on your plot.

     

    Plot management

     

    This uses a different system But similar. Once you have placed your plotpole, you will need to then add yourself to the plotpole and you can build after you died. You can also add your friends to the plotpole and they can always use the plotpole, your friends can be removed from the plotpole.

     

    It also contains maintaining features and can be used together with the gold coin system. 

     

    Hope i've helped out and let me know if you have any more questions or issue's.

     

    Kind Regards,

     

    Dutchy

    www.OmegaGamers.com

    Nice explanation dude, Its helped me make up my mind :)

  11. Alright I got this kinda working now but I have an issue and really need some help fixing the problem :S

     

    A friend places a plotpole and add me as a friend on there, after that it said I needed to be within 30m of a plot pole... i looked in the .RPT and seen a problem so i fixed that and now it no longer tell me i need to be within 30m but what it does do is when I right click a buildable and select to build it nothing happens... then i try again and it says im already building but im not holding anything or its gone invisible...

     

    Really really need some help been trying to get this working for 3 days non stop...

     

    Scripts:

    Plot4Life

    Snap Pro

    Build Vectors

    Plot Management

     

    .RPT does not seem to be showing errors now. but it still does the above..

  12. Hey Zupa,

     

    I am facing some issues with my epoch server and plot Management I believe I have it installed correctly but when I am in game and place a plot pole then scroll on it there is no management option, The only Options I get are:

     

    Maintain Area

    Maintain Area Preview

    Show Plot Boundary

    Remove 30m Plot Pole

     

     

    Any idea why I cant get the option to come up? I have been working non stop trying to make this work but it just wont  :(

  13. Currently wiping the server, It seems redis had issues so thought sod it and am currently reinstalling it, I guess the redis issue would be the cause of all the missing traders and I'm guessing it has involvement with AI also.

     

    Whats' does all this mean? and I'm guessing its bad :S

     

     2:51:58 C:\TCAFiles\Users\dzrealkiller\158\@Bornholm13\addons\bornholm.pbo - unknown
     2:51:58 C:\TCAFiles\Users\dzrealkiller\158\@Bornholm13\addons\bornholmlayers.pbo - unknown
     2:51:58 C:\TCAFiles\Users\dzrealkiller\158\@Bornholm13\addons\bornholmobjects.pbo - unknown
     2:51:58 C:\TCAFiles\Users\dzrealkiller\158\@EpochHive\addons\a3_custom.pbo - unknown
     2:51:58 C:\TCAFiles\Users\dzrealkiller\158\@EpochHive\addons\a3_epoch_server.pbo - unknown
     2:51:58 C:\TCAFiles\Users\dzrealkiller\158\@EpochHive\addons\a3_epoch_server_settings.pbo - unknown
     2:51:58 C:\TCAFiles\Users\dzrealkiller\158\@EpochHive\addons\vemf.pbo - unknown
     2:51:58 C:\TCAFiles\Users\dzrealkiller\158\@Epoch\addons\a2_epoch_weapons.pbo - unknown
     2:51:58 C:\TCAFiles\Users\dzrealkiller\158\@Epoch\addons\a3_epoch_assets.pbo - unknown
     2:51:58 C:\TCAFiles\Users\dzrealkiller\158\@Epoch\addons\a3_epoch_assets_1.pbo - unknown
     2:51:58 C:\TCAFiles\Users\dzrealkiller\158\@Epoch\addons\a3_epoch_assets_2.pbo - unknown
     2:51:58 C:\TCAFiles\Users\dzrealkiller\158\@Epoch\addons\a3_epoch_assets_3.pbo - unknown
     2:51:58 C:\TCAFiles\Users\dzrealkiller\158\@Epoch\addons\a3_epoch_code.pbo - unknown
     2:51:58 C:\TCAFiles\Users\dzrealkiller\158\@Epoch\addons\a3_epoch_config.pbo - unknown
     2:51:58 C:\TCAFiles\Users\dzrealkiller\158\@Epoch\addons\a3_epoch_language.pbo - unknown
     2:51:58 C:\TCAFiles\Users\dzrealkiller\158\@Epoch\addons\a3_epoch_structures.pbo - unknown
     2:51:58 C:\TCAFiles\Users\dzrealkiller\158\@Epoch\addons\a3_epoch_underground.pbo - unknown
     2:51:58 C:\TCAFiles\Users\dzrealkiller\158\@Epoch\addons\a3_epoch_vehicles.pbo - unknown
     2:51:58 C:\TCAFiles\Users\dzrealkiller\158\@Epoch\addons\a3_epoch_vehicles_1.pbo - unknown
     2:51:58 C:\TCAFiles\Users\dzrealkiller\158\@Epoch\addons\a3_epoch_weapons.pbo - unknown
  14. Could a redis problem be the cause of all the problems that I have?

    The other day I changed to Bornholm map everything was perfect but the vehicles kept spawning in eachother and exploding so I got told to delete the redis database so vehicles will all respawn, I went ahead and done that and its since doing that things have started to go wrong... you know all the red dots that are random traders? I have non... Im doing a reinstall and going to see if this fix the problem and just reupload my files as I know there correct.

×
×
  • Create New...