Jump to content
Zupa

[Release] ZHB - Zupa's Hud & Builder. V1.2

Recommended Posts

hey,

 

i tryed the same :D

 

antihack_customVariables[] = {"ZHB", "ZHudBuilder", "ZHud", "ZHB_Functions"};     //Add global variables from custom scripts, example: {MyOwnVar","CP_KK"} //Global Variables begin without "_" !!
 

i also add keyup and zupakeyupworking

 

but also does not for the players :(

 

Maybe Zupa know what to add there :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just wondering if we are going to see any changes or updates to this soon or is this a dead project now?

 

Just limited time : )

 

Feel free to contribute on github ( thats why github excist tbh).

 

I can spend 5 hours top/week to arma atm and too many projects to do ^^

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Zupa, You should definately make your text bar look cleaner like this, I made this from @Darth_Rogue Status Bar Script.

http://cloud-4.steamusercontent.com/ugc/32991346339234082/EFB0A6DE755262A727951F047A8E15C7282C2F4E/

Merge request it to the github, i will review the code and accept it if working ^^

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi mates!

 

nice work zupa!

 

i tried to put everything in a seperate folder, so i can handle the bec exeptions (scripts.txt) better. but i always got some errors:

 

21:39:49 Warning Message: Script ZHB\fn_loopHud.sqf not found
21:39:49 Warning Message: Script ZHB\fn_initVariables.sqf not found
21:39:49 Warning Message: Script ZHB\fn_activateSettings.sqf not found
21:39:49 Warning Message: Script ZHB\fn_comboBoxes.sqf not found
21:39:49 Warning Message: Script ZHB\fn_disableHud.sqf not found
21:39:49 Warning Message: Script ZHB\fn_handleKey.sqf not found
21:39:49 Warning Message: Script ZHB\fn_openHudBuilder.sqf not found
21:39:49 Warning Message: Script ZHB\fn_toggleHud.sqf not found
21:39:49 Warning Message: Script ZHB\fn_toggleTextHud.sqf not found
21:39:49 Warning Message: Script ZHB\fn_bindKey.sqf not found
21:39:49 Warning Message: Script ZHB\fn_init.sqf not found

 
i've changed everything in the description.ext to that folder 
 

//Zupas Hud Builder
#include "Custom\ZHB\ZHudBuilder.hpp"
class RscTitles
{
#include "Custom\ZHB\ZHud.hpp"
};
class CfgFunctions 
{
#include "Custom\ZHB\ZHB_Functions.hpp"
};

 

and i've looked in every file, if i had to change anything.

 

anyone any ideas why im still getting this errors? did i missed something?

 

ok, i guess i found it.

 

fn_initVariables.sqf line 14

Z_HUD_imageFolder = "custom\ZHB\gui\"; 

 

and

 

ZHB_Functions.hpp line 6

file = "Custom\ZHB";

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest

Made my own custom images for the Zupas HUD Builder and thought I would share them with anyone else who might want to use them.

 

 

 

To install just open the PBO file and delete the original gui folder and replace with the one in my zip download and repack it.

 

 

 

Download Via Drop Box: Click Here

 

Screenshot:  Click Here

 

NOTE:  The screenshot above doesnt show every image available as I dont use all on my server but the others are of the same theme as the ones shown in the screenshot.

 

Main reason for making my own custom ones was to try make it easier for players specially new to A3 Epoch to understand what each one represents.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Total newb question here but what is the name of the file I need to edit for the battleye filters?  I'm not seeing anything named "Scripts.txt" anywhere.

I only have a few files in my Battleye folder; BEClient.dll, beserver.dll, and EULA.txt.  This "Scripts.txt" file is supposed to be in there, right?

 

FWIW, GTX Hosting is my server host.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Has there been a fix for Saving the Hud after a player logs off. I know I can set the Default but Some players dont want a bunch of stuff and others do. They dont want to keep fixing it everytime they connect.

 

EDIT:

 

Also,

  • After I close the HUD Editor and try to reopen it, it will not open until I relog. 
  • When I "Turn Off" the HUD I cant turn it back on. It also says "HUD of" instead of "HUD off".
  • The Players count shows "Players 100" When Someone connects it goes to "Players 101" but does not go down when they disconnect.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Seems like the problem has been fixed by the dev on this by adding 4th filter "7 playableUnits  !",count playableUnits ,_align,_valign" everything is working perfect now :)

 

 

 

Hello,

Thanks for this great Script. However I Received Script Restriction #19, I did added the Filters but seems it doesn't work for me. can someone kindly check my Filters and tell me what's wrong with it?

 

My scripts.log 

#19 "uredText parseText ( format["<t size='1.5'>%1</t>",count playableUnits ,_align,_valign]);
(_display  displayCtrl _image) ctrlSet"

 

7 displayAddEventHandler !"ZupaKeyUpWorking = (findDisplay 46) displayAddEventHandler ['KeyUp', '_this call ZHB_fnc_handleKey'];"

 

7 displayAddEventHandler !"ZupaKeyUpWorking = (findDisplay 46) displayAddEventHandler ['KeyUp', '_this call ZHB_fnc_handleKey'];" !"[_display] call _fnc_animate;" !"tVersion select 4) == \"Development\") then" !"_display displayaddeventhandler\n[\n\"mousemoving\"," !"(findDisplay 46) displayAddEventHandler [\"KeyDown\",\"true\"];" !"(findDisplay 46) displayAddEventHandler [\"KeyDown\",\"_this call EPOCH_KeyDown\"];" !"_display displayaddeventhandler [\"unload\",\"uinamespace setvariable ['BIS_fnc_guiMess" !="findDisplay -1337 displayAddEventHandler ['Unload'"

7 displayRemoveEventHandler !"(findDisplay 46) displayRemoveEventHandler ['KeyUp',ZupaKeyUpWorking];"

7 displayRemoveEventHandler !"(findDisplay 46) displayRemoveEventHandler ['KeyUp',ZupaKeyUpWorking];" !"BIS_fnc_guiMessage_status"

7 createDialog !="createDialog \"Z_HUD_Builder\";"

7 createDialog !="createDialog \"Z_HUD_Builder\";" !="createDialog \"QuickTake\";" !="createDialog \"InteractBank\";" !="createdialog \"SelectGender\";" !="_handled = createdialog _dialog;" !="if (!dialog) then {createDialog 'Skaronator_AdminMenu'};" !="if !(createdialog \"InteractItem\") exitWith {};" !="createDialog \"TapOut\";" !="if !(createdialog \"Trade\") exitWith {};" !="_ok = createdialog \"Interact\";" !="_ok = createdialog \"TradeNPCMenu\";" !="createDialog \"Epoch_myGroup\";" !="createDialog (if ((Epoch_my_GroupUID == \"\") && (Epoch_my_Group isEqualTo [])) then {\"EPOCH_createGrp\"} else {\"Epoch_myGroup\"});" !="createDialog \"GroupRequests\";" !="_ok = createdialog \"MissionSelect\";"

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

getting this error 

 

21:54:10 BattlEye Server: Script Log: #0 [G3N] DEADPOOL (xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx) - #53 "orking = nil;
21:54:10   };
21:54:10   ZupaKeyUpWorking = (findDisplay 46) displayAddEventHandler ['KeyUp', '_this call ZHB_fnc_handleKey'];
21:54:10   uiSleep 0"
21:54:10 Player [G3N] DEADPOOL kicked off by BattlEye: Script Restriction #53
21:54:10 Player [G3N] DEADPOOL disconnected.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok then where do i put the anti hack code in that is the only 1 i dint do

It's a BattlEye exception, so open your scripts.txt and search for the word displayRemoveEventHandler

On that line add the following

!"(findDisplay 46) displayRemoveEventHandler ['KeyUp',ZupaKeyUpWorking];"

 

That will get rid of that kick, once done you'll encounter the rest, see the OP where it's all explained, good luck :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's a BattlEye exception, so open your scripts.txt and search for the word displayRemoveEventHandler

On that line add the following

!"(findDisplay 46) displayRemoveEventHandler ['KeyUp',ZupaKeyUpWorking];"

That will get rid of that kick, once done you'll encounter the rest, see the OP where it's all explained, good luck :)

 

hi  must i replace the line or just add behind it,,,,,, i added it behind 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Loading...

  • Similar Content

    • By Mattiman338
      Hi all, doing up a server for myself and a few friends but am having one issue which I am clueless as to why it is happening. It doesn't really affect game play but does make it difficult navigating through certain tasks.
      The issue arises with ZSC and Virtual Garage dialogs only as far as I have tested. Certain buttons within dialogs do not show, such as the deposit and withdraw buttons for the bankers and the store vehicle button in the Virtual Garage dialog.
      I am running InfiSTAR admin tools and antihack and as far as I know, that could be the culprit with these problems but I have checked the servers .RPT and checked for errors with ZSC and the Virtual Garage with nothing coming up.
      There are InfiSTAR logs showing though and one refers to a dialog. 
       
      In-game screens
      And my .RPT from the last restart to when I tested the dialogs to gather screenshots
       
       
      All help is appreciated as I can't find anything to do with infiSTAR in the script installs.
      Thanks all!
    • By Tricks
      I have been browsing the forums looking for unique mods to add to my server. I noticed Juandayz deleted a lot of his mods before leaving the community. Just curious if anyone has them all and would possibly repost them giving him full credit? I am particularly interested in his "Admin Skin" and "Debug" mods.
       
      Thanks community, here's hoping someone will step up!
    • By chi
      I had this debug back in 1.0.5.1. I was wondering if someone could tell me why this isnt showing up when I place it in my selfactions.
       
      if((speed player <= 1) && _canDo) then {      //default = 1 not 1000
              if (s_player_toggle < 0) then {
                    s_player_toggle = player addAction[("<t color=""#c70000"">" + ("Toggle Stats") +"</t>"),"custom\custom_stats\custom_stats_my_tweak.sqf","",5,false,true,"",""];
              };
      } else {
                      player removeAction s_player_toggle;
                      s_player_toggle = -1;
      };
      // -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
       
      Thanks guys!!
    • By Cherdenko
      Edit: Should be also working for 1062, as ive seen some servers running this
      Hello guys i've decided to release my "Debug Monitor". It's not much like a monitor but its looking quiet nice.
      This was originally for my Napf and Chernarus server and i thought why not share it, since the players seemed to like it.
      So how does it look like?
      Download Link:
      https://mega.nz/#F!OBYz2QSI!PlskDOd_JQ-Y1s_SKdMSaA how to initialize? simply put an   you want to use your own path?
       
      You want to change the color of the font?
       
      you want to change the restart timer?
       
       
      @juandayz's edit:
      this is how it looks:
      update.sqf:
      and also comment out in hud.hpp:
       
      Hope you like it.
    • By DirtySanchez
      Hey everybody,
      Here is another goodie from me to YOU!
      Real Health System v0.3
      This was started because a couple of community members at EpochMod.Com/Forums got together and took a basic idea and ran with it.
      Their initial work on Hunger and Thirst gave me the inspiration to make it even more involved and more realistic.
      From there I took it that next step and started looking at the other debug values that Epoch gives us and wham, ideas started pouring out!
      I still have many ideas left to add and tweak but this is a good start for the entire community to use in the meantime.
      So, all variables involved here kinda work with each other as well as work with the current health system in place made by Epoch.
      hunger
      thirst
      wet
      temp
      soiled
      toxicity
      immunity
      bloodpressure
      stamina
      damage
      rain
      That's the current list of all variables that come into play.
      Any modifications to this script must be shared back to me(to add to the current script) for the rest of the community to enjoy.
      Please consider donating to Donkey Punch to keep not only the scripts coming but this community alive!
      https://github.com/donkeypunchepoch/DP-Real-Health-System
      Whats in it so far
      too wet, lower temperaturetoo soiled, increase toxicitytoo toxic, lower immunitytoo low of immunity, raise temp - tox lower staminabloddpressure too high, lower stamina, raise temp, increase damage headwound too great, raise temp, lower immunity, raise tox, erase stamina, increase damage Update, just got to understanding bleeding will add it into at least one current and any future ideas that require it.
  • Advertisement
  • Supporters
  • Discord

×
×
  • Create New...