Jump to content

[Server Addon] ZCP - Zupa's Capture Points 2.0 Updated for Epoch 0.3


Zupa

Recommended Posts

  • 4 months later...

hey guys quick q.

how it works on Tanoa?

Added Mod with standart config from download to Tanoa but nothing happens ingame with, didnt spawn :(

zcp.sqf in mission folder

Init.sqf only:

//ZCP
execVM "zcp.sqf";

rpt.log says files not found .....

Spoiler

15:57:24 Warning Message: Script x\addons\a3_epoch_server_zcp\zcp\fn_init.sqf not found
15:57:24 Warning Message: Script x\addons\a3_epoch_server_zcp\zcp\fn_config.sqf not found
15:57:24 Warning Message: Script x\addons\a3_epoch_server_zcp\zcp\fn_missionLooper.sqf not found
15:57:24 Warning Message: Script x\addons\a3_epoch_server_zcp\zcp\functions\fn_inDebug.sqf not found
15:57:24 Warning Message: Script x\addons\a3_epoch_server_zcp\zcp\functions\fn_nearWater.sqf not found
15:57:24 Warning Message: Script x\addons\a3_epoch_server_zcp\zcp\functions\fn_paraDrop.sqf not found
15:57:24 Warning Message: Script x\addons\a3_epoch_server_zcp\zcp\functions\fn_start.sqf not found
15:57:24 Warning Message: Script x\addons\a3_epoch_server_zcp\zcp\functions\fn_findPosition.sqf not found
15:57:24 Warning Message: Script x\addons\a3_epoch_server_zcp\zcp\functions\fn_cleanupBase.sqf not found
15:57:24 Warning Message: Script x\addons\a3_epoch_server_zcp\zcp\functions\fn_initCPData.sqf not found
15:57:24 Warning Message: Script x\addons\a3_epoch_server_zcp\zcp\functions\fn_giveReward.sqf not found
15:57:24 Warning Message: Script x\addons\a3_epoch_server_zcp\zcp\functions\fn_keepMarker.sqf not found
15:57:24 Warning Message: Script x\addons\a3_epoch_server_zcp\zcp\functions\fn_createBase.sqf not found

 
here the path.
 
screen1.jpg

 

------------------------------------- ------------------------------------- ------------------------------------- -------------------------------------

other thing ....

i want to spawn only one cap point on a different location, so i set the static points to true

added my locations. my question also: can i give reward all boxes on one mission? like this?

or how it works?

["Cap Point Alpha",[2189,13435,0],["Crypto","WeaponBox","BuildBox"],"alpha",0] , ????

Spoiler

ZCP_StaticPoints = true; // If true, the missions will use the provided location as spawnpoint.

 

// Server will keep as many missions up as ZCP_MaxMissions, And they will be randomly choosen from the following list
// Location is ignored if not using static points. just put [0,0,0] then.
// valid rewards -> Crypto , WeaponBox , BuildBox , Vehicle
ZCP_CapPoints = [ // [name,[x,y,z],reward, varname,index]
    ["Cap Point Alpha",[2189,13435,0],"Crypto","alpha",0]
];

findposition.sqf:

Spoiler

private ["_i","_safepos","_validspot","_position"];
_safepos        = [[7500,7500,0],0,7500,(_this select 0),0,5,0];
_validspot     = false;
_i             = 1;
while{!_validspot} do {
    sleep 1;
    _position     = _safepos call BIS_fnc_findSafePos;
    _i             = _i + 1;
    _validspot    = true;
    if (_position call ZCP_fnc_inDebug) then {
        _validspot = false;
    };
    if(_validspot ) then {
        if ([_position,10] call ZCP_fnc_nearWater) then {
        _validspot = false;
        };
    };
};
_position set [2, 0];
_position

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 3 months later...
  • 1 month later...

WB Zupa... Looking forward for the new Epoch version of zcp...

I used you old code and only changed playableUnits to allPlayers for A3 1.66. It works good, but

-the krypto missions won't stop and give out no krypto.

-the other missions just find an end sometimes.

Thanks for your work

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Can someone please help me install this. I followed the direction but, still cannot get any capture points to spawn.

This is what my RPT log says

"CfgEpochCoreServerFunctions"
"Loading Functions: CfgServerFunctions"
[ZCP]: Giving server some time to boot.
c:\w\stable\futura\lib\network\networkserver.cpp NetworkServer::OnClientStateChanged:NOT IMPLEMENTED - briefing!
Scripting function 'bis_fnc_execvm' is not allowed to be remotely executed
 Mission id: ec944f2b859944076ef318e637e26eee1e14dab9
[ZCP]: Initiate Zupa's Capture Points
Error in expression <P_Data pushBack [false,0, true];
}count ZCP_CapPoints;
>
  Error position: <ZCP_CapPoints;
>
  Error Undefined variable in expression: zcp_cappoints
File x\addons\a3_epoch_server_zcp\zcp\functions\fn_initCPData.sqf, line 4
[ZCP]: Capture Points is fully running.
"Epoch: Starting ArmA3 Epoch Server, Version 0.4.0.0"
Unable to get file version size: C:\Users\Pvpmedic_Server\Desktop\Epoch_test\@epochhive\epochserver.dll
"Epoch: Init Variables"
"Loading config..."

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 11 months later...

Oh sorry, this can not work. I have combined it with SEM, so you need SEM running to get AI spawned in.

You can also try it (I think you will get some errors like "SEM_fnc_spawnAI not found".

If you are using SEM, there should also come up some AI's.

I could download the latest officiel version and modify it a bit, but only in a few days.

If I remember right, the fix was very easy... But it is a long time ago.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 year later...

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...